DSF Language, Literacy and Learning Virtual Conference - 2022

Four days, eight inspirational keynote speakers, more than 50 informative sessions - plus an additional three weeks of on-demand playback access! The 2022 DSF Language, Literacy and Learning Virtual Conference is an unmissable event!
19. - 22. duben, 2022 | Online
Join Event

O eventu


Four days, eight inspirational keynote speakers, more than 50 informative sessions - plus an additional three weeks of on-demand playback access! The 2022 DSF Language, Literacy and Learning Virtual Conference is an unmissable event for anyone with an interest in improving language, literacy and numeracy outcomes for students.


On each of the four days, two keynote presentations and a number of concurrent sessions will be released at pre-scheduled times throughout the day. Once released, attendees are free to watch as many of the sessions as they like during the conference and the subsequent 21 days. Access to these recordings will automatically close at 6:00pm on Friday 13 May 2022.  Sessions will vary in duration and will include keynote presentations, workshops and presentations.


Detailed information about the sessions, as well as the impressive list of engaging and knowledgeable presenters, can be found by clicking on each session below. Please note: this function is limited on some mobile devices and we recommend viewing this website on a desktop computer or by downloading the Eventee app (via the App Store or Google Play) if you are using a mobile device.


Use the blue arrows above the agenda to scroll left and right as many sessions will not be initially visible on the screen.

To see sessions running on each of the four days, click on the drop down box on the right to choose the day you are interested in.

4
Dny
73
Řečníků
73
Relací

Program

Kategorie:
Stage
Keynote Presentations

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Acknowledgement of Country and Welcome

8:45 dopoledne - 8:55 dopoledne
Mandy Nayton Mandy Nayton

Official Conference Opening by Hon. Sue Ellery

8:55 dopoledne - 9:00 dopoledne
Hon. Sue Ellery Hon. Sue Ellery

Keynote: The impact of language on social and cognitive development

9:00 dopoledne - 10:15 dopoledne
Professor Courtenay Norbury Professor Courtenay Norbury

Keynote: Literacy Development in English Language Learners

1:00 odpoledne - 2:15 odpoledne
Professor Claude Goldenberg Professor Claude Goldenberg
Concurrent Sessions

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Short burst creative writing ideas

10:30 dopoledne - 12:00 odpoledne
Maria Richards Maria Richards

Building basic facts, addition and subtraction

2:30 odpoledne - 3:15 odpoledne
Paula McMahon
Narelle Rice
Concurrent Sessions

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Developing robust mathematical interventions for students with Dyscalculia

10:30 dopoledne - 12:00 odpoledne
Samantha Hornery Samantha Hornery

A free, open-source F-6 decoding and spelling program: Introducing PhOrME

2:30 odpoledne - 3:15 odpoledne
Nathaniel Swain
Shane Pearson
Concurrent Sessions

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Symposium - Reading difficulties and mental health over primary, secondary, and higher education

10:30 dopoledne - 12:00 odpoledne
Mark Boyes
Elizabeth Hill
Nic Badcock

Multisensory grammar instruction

2:30 odpoledne - 3:15 odpoledne
Rebecca Shalinah
Siti Mariam Daud
Concurrent Sessions

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Case studies from the classroom: Translating research into practice in the inclusive classroom

10:30 dopoledne - 11:15 dopoledne
Kathryn Thorburn Kathryn Thorburn

The knowledge and self-rated ability of Australian Speech-Language Pathologists

11:15 dopoledne - 11:35 dopoledne
Caitlin Stephenson Caitlin Stephenson

Teacher's perspectives of the role and scope of practice of Speech-Language Pathologists

11:35 dopoledne - 12:00 odpoledne
Caitlin Stephenson Caitlin Stephenson

Effective and Efficient Student Practice Strategies for Educators and Therapists

2:30 odpoledne - 3:15 odpoledne
Nicola Carr-White Nicola Carr-White
Resource Presentations

8:00 dopoledne

9:00 dopoledne

10:00 dopoledne

11:00 dopoledne

12:00 odpoledne

1:00 odpoledne

2:00 odpoledne

3:00 odpoledne

Sounds Write (Gold Sponsor) - Resource Presentation

10:30 dopoledne - 11:00 dopoledne
John Walker
Kim Bloor

Little Learners Love Literacy (Gold Sponsor) - Resource Presentation

11:00 dopoledne - 11:30 dopoledne
Alexandra Harper Alexandra Harper

MultiLit (Silver Sponsor)- Resource Presentation

11:30 dopoledne - 12:00 odpoledne

Phonics Books (Silver Sponsor) - Resource Presentation

2:30 odpoledne - 3:00 odpoledne
Clair Wilson Clair Wilson

Scanning Pens (Silver Sponsor) - Resource Presentation

3:00 odpoledne - 3:30 odpoledne
David Campbell
Julia Clouter

Řečníci

Professor Stanislas Dehaene
Chair of Experimental Cognitive Psychology College de France
Professor Julie Washington
Professor in the School of Education University of California
Tom Sherrington
Educational Consultant Teacherhead Consulting
Professor Courtenay Norbury
Professor of Developmental Disorders of Language and Communication Psychology and Language Sciences, University College
Professor Claude Goldenberg
Nomellini & Oliver Professor of Education Stanford University
Dr Eugenia Cheng
Scientist in Residence School of the Art Institute
Professor Andrew Whitehouse
Director Telethon Kids Institute
Dr Jenny Donovan
CEO Australian Education Research Organisation
Hon. Sue Ellery
Minister for Education and Training (WA) Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Veronica Alexander
Professional Learning Manager SPELD NSW
Nic Badcock
Senior Lecturer University of Western Australia
Jenny Baker
Speech Pathologist Fremantle Speech Pathology Services
Lisa Bellman Ansell
Teacher New Gisborne Primary School
Kim Bloor
Senior Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Mark Boyes
Associate Professor Curtin University
Gemma Boyle
Senior Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Samuel Calder
Speech Pathologist / Researcher Curtin University
David Campbell
Country Manager Scanning Pens
Nicola Carr-White
Director Mastery Learning Group
Mary Claessen
Senior Lecturer Curtin University
Alison Clarke
Speech Pathologist Spelfabet
Julia Clouter
Global Head of Education Scanning Pens
Jessica Colleu Terradas
Literacy Coach South Australian Literacy Guarantee Unit
Wes Cutajar
Literacy Specialist Teacher DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Siti Mariam Daud
Educational Therapist Dyslexia Association Singapore
Sarah Evans
Occupational Therapist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Kelly Fullarton
Senior Clinical Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Casey Giles
Literacy Specialist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Laura Glisson
Speech Pathologist Curtin University
Sarah Grunwald
Speech Pathologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Alexandra Harper
Publishing Manager Little Learners Love Literacy
Natalya Hawrylak
Education Officer The Literature Centre
Elizabeth Hill
Lecturer / Speech Pathologist Curtin University
Susie Hillard
Literacy Specialist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Samantha Hornery
Manager Education Support Learning Links
Wally Howe
Wally Howe
PAA Education and PAA Speech Director
Emily Jackson
Speech Pathology Researcher / Lecturer Lecturer
Jennifer Jackson
Founder and Director Paper Bird Children's Books & Arts
Berenice Johnston
Owner - Principal Occupational Therapist Little Peeps Occupational Therapy for Children
Katrina Kelso
Speech Pathologist / PhD Candidate Curtin University
Lauren Koch
Lauren Koch
Speech Pathologist North East Language Development Centre
Toni Lang
Literacy Specialist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Suze Leitao
Associate Professor Curtin University
Kathryn Mathwin
Kathryn Mathwin
Occupational Therapist / PhD Candidate University of Sydney
Sinead McIvor
Executive Centre Director Lindamood Bell
Emina McLean
Head of English and Literacy Docklands Primary School
Paula McMahon
Executive Officer Maths Association of Western Australia
Courtney McNally
Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Kirsten Melville
Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Digby Mercer
Digby Mercer
Principal Como Secondary School
Hani Zohra Muhamad
Hani Zohra Muhamad
Lead Educational Therapist Dyslexia Association of Singapore
Mandy Nayton
Chief Executive Officer DSF Literacy and Clinical Services

Sponsors and Supporters

Little Learners Love Literacy
Little Learners Love Literacy
Sounds-Write
Sounds-Write
MultiLit
MultiLit
Scanning Pens
Scanning Pens
Phonic Books Ltd
Phonic Books Ltd
The Literature Centre
The Literature Centre
Spelfabet
Spelfabet
Psychological Assessments Australia
Psychological Assessments Australia
Telethon Speech and Hearing
Telethon Speech and Hearing
DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
AUSPELD
AUSPELD