22nd Annual American Indian Studies Association Conference

2. March - 4. March, 2022 | Tempe 85284, United States
Join event

About

3
Days
69
Speakers
21
Sessions
2. - 4. March, 2022 | Tempe 85284, United States

22nd Annual American Indian Studies Association Conference

Speakers

Wendy Shelly Greyeyes (Diné)
Wendy Shelly Greyeyes (Diné)
Assistant Professor University of New Mexico
Karletta Chief (Diné)
Karletta Chief (Diné)
Associate Professor University of Arizona
James Riding In (Pawnee)
James Riding In (Pawnee)
Arizona State University
Manny F. Pino (Acoma Pueblo)
Manny F. Pino (Acoma Pueblo)
Daniel Wildcat (Yuchi/Muscogee Nation)
Daniel Wildcat (Yuchi/Muscogee Nation)
Director Haskell Indian Nations University’s Environmental Research Studies (HERS) Center.
Brian D. Vallo (Acoma Pueblo)
Brian D. Vallo (Acoma Pueblo)
Sky City Cultural Center and Haaku Museum Founding Director
Suzan Shown Harjo (Cheyenne and Hodulgee Muscogee)
Suzan Shown Harjo (Cheyenne and Hodulgee Muscogee)
President The Morning Star Institute
Elise Boxer (Sisseton and Wahpeton Dakota)
Elise Boxer (Sisseton and Wahpeton Dakota)
Associate Professor University of South Dakota
Catheryn Jennings (Cherokee), Hamline University
Catheryn Jennings (Cherokee), Hamline University
Melissa Horner (Métis/Anishinaabe), University of MIssouri-Columbia
Melissa Horner (Métis/Anishinaabe), University of MIssouri-Columbia
Lloyd Lee (Diné), University of New Mexico
Lloyd Lee (Diné), University of New Mexico
Melinda Adams (Tohono O'odham/ San Carlos Apache), University of California, Davis
Melinda Adams (Tohono O'odham/ San Carlos Apache), University of California, Davis
Ryan Rybka, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Ryan Rybka, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Ryan Goeckner, Institute for Indigenous Studies, Lehigh University
Ryan Goeckner, Institute for Indigenous Studies, Lehigh University
Brody Ness (Lower Brule), University of South Dakota
Brody Ness (Lower Brule), University of South Dakota
Emma Saucerman (Oglala), University of South Dakota
Emma Saucerman (Oglala), University of South Dakota
Hannah Helseth (Sicangu/Isanti), University of South Dakota
Hannah Helseth (Sicangu/Isanti), University of South Dakota
Nick Kennedy (Blackfeet), University of South Dakota
Nick Kennedy (Blackfeet), University of South Dakota
Joelle Joyner (Meherrin Indian), Wayne State University
Joelle Joyner (Meherrin Indian), Wayne State University
Adon Vasquez (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians), Wayne State University
Adon Vasquez (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians), Wayne State University
Brittany Serrano, Wayne State University
Brittany Serrano, Wayne State University
Natalie McCabe (Batchewana First Nation), Wayne State University
Natalie McCabe (Batchewana First Nation), Wayne State University
Eric Hardy (Diné), Arizona State University
Eric Hardy (Diné), Arizona State University
Sjana Baker (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians), University of California, Los Angeles
Sjana Baker (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians), University of California, Los Angeles
Leola Tsinnajinnie Paquin (Diné), University of New Mexico
Leola Tsinnajinnie Paquin (Diné), University of New Mexico
LeManuel "Lee" Bitsoi (Diné), Fort Lewis College
LeManuel "Lee" Bitsoi (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Bridget Groat, Fort Lewis College
Bridget Groat, Fort Lewis College
Carmen Claw (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Carmen Claw (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Joselyn Lee (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Joselyn Lee (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Amber Morseau (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians), Northern Michigan University
Amber Morseau (Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians), Northern Michigan University
April Lindala (Grand River Six Nations), Northern Michigan University
April Lindala (Grand River Six Nations), Northern Michigan University
Bazile Panek (Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians), Northern Michigan University
Bazile Panek (Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians), Northern Michigan University
Jonathan Kunkel (Yoeme/O'odham), Cuyamaca College
Jonathan Kunkel (Yoeme/O'odham), Cuyamaca College
Anna Luisa Schneider, University of Saskatchewan
Anna Luisa Schneider, University of Saskatchewan
Dustin Jansen (Diné), Utah Valley University/Utah Division of Indian Affairs
Dustin Jansen (Diné), Utah Valley University/Utah Division of Indian Affairs
Rababe Saadaoui, Arizona State University
Rababe Saadaoui, Arizona State University
Cecilia Marek (Diné, Nimiipuu, Hopi), Arizona State University
Cecilia Marek (Diné, Nimiipuu, Hopi), Arizona State University
Jason Hale (Prairie Band Potawatomi), Lehigh University
Jason Hale (Prairie Band Potawatomi), Lehigh University
Barbara Wall (Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Shawnee Oklahoma), Trent University
Barbara Wall (Citizen Potawatomi Nation of Shawnee Oklahoma), Trent University
John Mollett (Assiniboine/Nakoda Sioux), San Diego State University
John Mollett (Assiniboine/Nakoda Sioux), San Diego State University
Taylor Maki (Kewa Pueblo), California State University, Long Beach
Taylor Maki (Kewa Pueblo), California State University, Long Beach
Fernanda Rosa, Virginia Tech
Fernanda Rosa, Virginia Tech
Yunuen Torres Ascencion (P’urhépechua), Xamoneta Colectivo
Yunuen Torres Ascencion (P’urhépechua), Xamoneta Colectivo
Javier De La Cruz Martinez (Zapoteco), TIC A.C. Mexico
Javier De La Cruz Martinez (Zapoteco), TIC A.C. Mexico
Alejandra Carrillo Olario, Boca de Polen Mexico
Alejandra Carrillo Olario, Boca de Polen Mexico
Rita Simone, SESC Sergipe Culture Program
Rita Simone, SESC Sergipe Culture Program
Ivánia Vieira, Federal University of Amazonas
Ivánia Vieira, Federal University of Amazonas
Joquin Yesimar (Zapoteco), Radio Bëë Xhidza Aire Zapoteco
Joquin Yesimar (Zapoteco), Radio Bëë Xhidza Aire Zapoteco
Kasila Carey, Fort Lewis College
Kasila Carey, Fort Lewis College
Britney Dougi (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Britney Dougi (Diné), Fort Lewis College
Laurel Grimes (Chickasaw), Fort Lewis College
Laurel Grimes (Chickasaw), Fort Lewis College
Arrin Paul, Fort Lewis College
Arrin Paul, Fort Lewis College

Agenda

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

A History of Navajo Nation Education: Disentangling Our Sovereign Bodies

Plenary Sessions

Contact information