2nd International Conference on Energy-Efficient Separation

The conference will bring together key players from industry and academia to exchange and share their knowledge, experience and latest research. The conference has secured more than 30 eminent plenary and keynote speakers from Australia and around the world, each an expert in their respective field covering all aspects of separation science, advanced material, and membrane technologies. Join event

About

The conference will bring together key players from industry and academia to exchange and share their knowledge, experience and latest research. The conference has secured more than 30 eminent plenary and keynote speakers from Australia and around the world, each an expert in their respective field covering all aspects of separation science, advanced material, and membrane technologies.
3
Day Event
158
Speakers
122
Sessions

2nd International Conference on Energy-Efficient Separation

Speakers

Dr Catherine Rees
Dr Catherine Rees
Research Manager Melbourne Water
Prof Long Nghiem
Prof Long Nghiem
Professor UTS
Dr Rebecca Yee
Dr Rebecca Yee
Founder Biofuel Innovations
Dr Adam Brotchie
Dr Adam Brotchie
Research Development Officer Monash University
Dr Collette Burke
Dr Collette Burke
Chief Engineer of Victoria
Prof Jiuhui Qu
Prof Jiuhui Qu
Professor Tsinghua University
Prof Chuyang Tang
Prof Chuyang Tang
Professor The University of Hong Kong
Dr Rakesh Joshi
Dr Rakesh Joshi
Senior Lecturer UNSW
Dr Ludovic Dumee
Dr Ludovic Dumee
Senior Research Fellow Deakin University
Dr David Wang
Dr David Wang
Lecturer University of Sydney
Dr Yaoxin Hu
Dr Yaoxin Hu
Research Fellow Monash University
Dr Dharma Dharmabalan
Dr Dharma Dharmabalan
Monash University
Prof Stephen Gray
Prof Stephen Gray
Professor Victoria University
Mr Bradley Rhodes
Mr Bradley Rhodes
Field Process Manager Veolia Australia and New Zealand
Mr Javier Artal
Mr Javier Artal
Operations Manager Adelaide Desalination Plant
Prof Rong Wang
Prof Rong Wang
Professor Nanyang Technological University
Mr Duncan Middleton
Mr Duncan Middleton
Principal Water Quality Seqwater
Prof Benny Freeman
Prof Benny Freeman
Professor The University of Texas at Austin
Mr Ruoxin Wang
Mr Ruoxin Wang
Monash University
Mr Jian Zhou
Mr Jian Zhou
Nanjing Tech University
Mr Truong Minh Vu
Mr Truong Minh Vu
UTS
Miss Fei Wang
Miss Fei Wang
UNSW
Ms Farzaneh Mahmoudi
Ms Farzaneh Mahmoudi
RMIT
Mr Xingya Li
Mr Xingya Li
Monash University
Miss Mei-Ling Liu
Miss Mei-Ling Liu
Nanjing Tech University, China
Mr Guang Yang
Mr Guang Yang
CSIRO
Mr Ehsan Ghasemiestahbanati
Mr Ehsan Ghasemiestahbanati
Monash University
Mr Hamidreza Mahdavi
Mr Hamidreza Mahdavi
Monash University
Mr Nathan Eden
Mr Nathan Eden
Monash University
Mr Brandon He
Mr Brandon He
Monash University
Miss Pei Wang
Miss Pei Wang
The University of Hong Kong
Mr Meipeng Jian
Mr Meipeng Jian
Monash University
Mr Lei Zheng
Mr Lei Zheng
UTS
Miss Yuan Bai
Miss Yuan Bai
Tsinghua University
Miss Priyanka Kumari
Miss Priyanka Kumari
Deakin University
Ms Shasha Liu
Ms Shasha Liu
Monash University
Mrs Leena Melag
Mrs Leena Melag
Monash University
Mr Yun-Hong Wang
Mr Yun-Hong Wang
Tsinghua University
Miss Rujing Hou
Miss Rujing Hou
Monash University
Miss Ana Claudia Bortolassi
Miss Ana Claudia Bortolassi
Deakin University
Mr Xin Tong
Mr Xin Tong
Tsinghua University
Miss Lu Zhang
Miss Lu Zhang
Beijing Forestry University
Miss Shaik Nazia
Miss Shaik Nazia
RMIT
Mrs Shruti Sakarkar
Mrs Shruti Sakarkar
RMIT
Ms Ruosang Qiu
Ms Ruosang Qiu
Monash University
Miss Marie Enfrin
Miss Marie Enfrin
University of Surrey
Prof Xiao-Lin Wang
Prof Xiao-Lin Wang
Professor Tsinghua University
Prof Hokyong Shon
Prof Hokyong Shon
Professor UTS
Prof Chengzhi Hu
Prof Chengzhi Hu
Professor Chinese Academy of Science
Prof Zhaoliang Cui
Prof Zhaoliang Cui
Professor Nanjing Tech University
Prof Mikel Duke
Prof Mikel Duke
Professor Victoria University
Prof Baoyu Gao
Prof Baoyu Gao
Professor Shandong University

Agenda

Stages
Woodside 1

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

ECR Workshop - Registration

13:20 - 13:30

ECR Workshop - Forum

13:30 - 15:30
Dr Catherine Rees
Prof Long Nghiem
Dr Rebecca Yee
Dr Adam Brotchie

ECR Workshop - Afternoon Tea Break

15:30 - 16:00

3M Short Talk

16:00 - 18:00
Mr Ruoxin Wang
Mr Jian Zhou
Mr Truong Minh Vu
Miss Fei Wang
Ms Farzaneh Mahmoudi
Mr Xingya Li
Miss Mei-Ling Liu
Mr Guang Yang
Mr Ehsan Ghasemiestahbanati
Mr Hamidreza Mahdavi
Mr Nathan Eden
Mr Brandon He
Miss Pei Wang
Mr Lei Zheng
Miss Yuan Bai
Miss Priyanka Kumari
Ms Shasha Liu
Mrs Leena Melag
Mr Yun-Hong Wang
Miss Rujing Hou
Miss Ana Claudia Bortolassi
Mr Xin Tong
Miss Lu Zhang
Miss Shaik Nazia
Mrs Shruti Sakarkar
Ms Ruosang Qiu
Miss Marie Enfrin

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

18:00 - 20:00
Woodside 2

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Membrane Workshop - Registration

08:30 - 08:40

Membrane Workshop - Welcome Remarks

08:40 - 09:00

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 1

09:00 - 09:30
Dr Dharma Dharmabalan
Prof Stephen Gray

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 1

09:30 - 10:00
Mr Bradley Rhodes Mr Bradley Rhodes

Membrane Workshop - Round Table Discussions 1

10:00 - 10:45

Membrane Workshop - Morning Tea Break

10:45 - 11:15

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 2

11:15 - 11:45
Mr Javier Artal
Prof Rong Wang

Membrane Workshop - Presentation Session 2

11:45 - 12:15
Mr Duncan Middleton
Prof Benny Freeman

Membrane Workshop - Round Table Discussions 2

12:15 - 13:00

Membrane Workshop - Closing Words & Networking Lunch

13:00 - 14:00

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

18:00 - 20:00
Woodside 3

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

MSA Annual Meeting

15:30 - 16:30

ARC-EESep Hub Meeting

16:30 - 18:00

iEESEP2019 - Welcome Reception

18:00 - 20:00

Contact information