Adelante Conference 2022

The ¡Adelante! Conference for Bilingual and Dual Language Educators is a teacher-led conference, hosted by bilingual teachers, for bilingual teachers. The Austin Area Association for Bilingual Education (AAABE) brings together many educators in the surrounding districts, covering topics such as biliteracy, strategies for dual language classrooms, equity and diversity, social justice and advocacy, and family & community engagement. Our keynote speaker this year is Dr. José Luis Zelaya! Join event

About

WELCOME TO THE 9TH ADELANTE CONFERENCE FOR BILINGUAL AND DUAL LANGUAGE EDUCATORS! Its a teacher-led conference, hosted by bilingual teachers, for bilingual teachers. The Austin Area Association for Bilingual Education (AAABE) brings together many educators in the surrounding districts, covering topics such as biliteracy, strategies for dual language classrooms, equity and diversity, social justice and advocacy, and family & community engagement. Our keynote speaker this year is Dr. José Luis Zelaya.

1
Day
41
Speakers
10
Sponsors
29
Sessions

Sponsors

SILVER

LOCAL

Speakers

Carmen Garcia
Carmen Garcia
Maria Vaso
Maria Vaso
Sandra Valle
Sandra Valle
Israel Velasquez
Israel Velasquez
JoLisa Hoover
JoLisa Hoover
Ananda San Miguel
Ananda San Miguel
Luz Alvarez-Sims
Luz Alvarez-Sims
Natalia Chapa Mills
Natalia Chapa Mills
Carlos Cuellar
Carlos Cuellar
Lina Nuncio
Lina Nuncio
Victor Nava
Victor Nava
Laura de Leon
Laura de Leon
Kari Johnston
Kari Johnston
Dulce Gomez
Dulce Gomez
Gracie Hopkins
Gracie Hopkins
Gladys Krause, Ph.D.
Gladys Krause, Ph.D.
Caroline Sweet
Caroline Sweet
Connie Soong
Connie Soong
Yeyn Aguilar
Yeyn Aguilar
Cecilia Lara
Cecilia Lara
Rebecca Flores
Rebecca Flores
Yadi Landaverde
Yadi Landaverde
Debra Puga
Debra Puga
Tim Krautkraemer
Tim Krautkraemer
Lourdes Huerta
Lourdes Huerta
Aide de Leon
Aide de Leon
Elizabeth Maldonado
Elizabeth Maldonado
Maria Fernanda Bruzon
Maria Fernanda Bruzon
Erin Magrath
Erin Magrath
Katie McKay
Katie McKay
Christine Mederos
Christine Mederos
Lauren Smith
Lauren Smith
Jared Jackson
Jared Jackson
Jose Gabriel Bruzon
Jose Gabriel Bruzon
Dr. Jose Luis Zelaya
Dr. Jose Luis Zelaya
Dra. Oliva Hernandez
Dra. Oliva Hernandez
Alejandro Gongora
Alejandro Gongora
Dra. Abril Gonzalez
Dra. Abril Gonzalez
Moderator-Patricia Nunez Porras
Moderator-Patricia Nunez Porras
AAABE LEADERS
AAABE LEADERS
Teresa Razo
Teresa Razo

Agenda

Stages
MAIN BALLROOM and Exhibitors Hallway

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Breakfast and visit the Exhibitors

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jose Luis Zelaya “From a Street-child to a Ph. D.”

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Dr. Jose Luis Zelaya Dr. Jose Luis Zelaya

FAJITA DE TEJAS BUFFET LUNCH

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Student's Performance and Leadership Panel

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Dra. Oliva Hernandez
Alejandro Gongora
Dra. Abril Gonzalez
Moderator-Patricia Nunez Porras

Roundtable Teacher Circles with the AAABE Board

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
AAABE LEADERS AAABE LEADERS

Closing remarks and Reception

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
AAABE LEADERS AAABE LEADERS
Breakout Room #A

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

The Dual Language Classroom: Nuestra cultura, Nuestra lengua, Nuestra lecto-escritura

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Sandra Valle Sandra Valle

Occupancy : 30 / 30

Believe-How far are you willing to go?

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Israel Velasquez Israel Velasquez

Occupancy : 19 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Teacher listening circle about assessments

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
JoLisa Hoover JoLisa Hoover

Occupancy : 4 / 30

Breakout Room #B

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Literacidad heredada, con los ojos cerrados

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Ananda San Miguel Ananda San Miguel

Occupancy : 9 / 30

PBL for Multilingual Learners

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Luz Alvarez-Sims
Natalia Chapa Mills
Carlos Cuellar
Lina Nuncio

Occupancy : 26 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

TBD

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Occupancy : 1 / 30

Breakout Room #C

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Me gusta tu acento: Las tildes para los pequeños escritores bilingües

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Maria Vaso
Carmen Garcia

Occupancy : 14 / 30

The Art of Fotonovelas: Culturally Responsive Genres in the Writing Classroom

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Kari Johnston
Dulce Gomez

Occupancy : 13 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Where is the language? Mathematics teaching in dual language classrooms

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Gracie Hopkins
Gladys Krause, Ph.D.

Occupancy : 11 / 30

Breakout Room #F

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Teaching Grammar Through Mentor Texts: An integration of language arts, reading, and social studies curricula at Creedmoor Elementary School

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Laura de Leon
Victor Nava

Occupancy : 19 / 30

¿Qué notas? Teaching Spanish Grammar through the Invitational Process

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Caroline Sweet Caroline Sweet

Occupancy : 25 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

High Expectations in Proficiency in Dual Language Programs

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Connie Soong Connie Soong

Occupancy : 14 / 30

Breakout Room #G

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

En Esta Esquina… el LUChADOR E-Kidad.

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Yeyn Aguilar Yeyn Aguilar

Occupancy : 4 / 30

Heritage Language Learners Secondary Program

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Cecilia Lara Cecilia Lara

Occupancy : 2 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Celebrating translanguaging in a Secondary Classroom

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Rebecca Flores Rebecca Flores

Occupancy : 5 / 30

Breakout Room #H

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

The Best Part de Mí

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Yadi Landaverde Yadi Landaverde

Occupancy : 7 / 30

Dual Language at Crockett ECHS

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Tim Krautkraemer Tim Krautkraemer

Occupancy : 6 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Implementando El Dictado En Nuestras Clases Bilingües

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Lourdes Huerta
Aide de Leon

Occupancy : 30 / 30

Breakout Room Creekside I

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Empowering ELs (ALL) Learners through Technology and Connection

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Elizabeth Maldonado Elizabeth Maldonado

Occupancy : 6 / 30

Music as a sociocultural ally

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Maria Fernanda Bruzon Maria Fernanda Bruzon

Occupancy : 13 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Engaging Students in a Mathematics Dual Language Classroom PK-2

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Teresa Razo Teresa Razo

Occupancy : 11 / 30

Breakout Room Creekside II

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

Visit exhibitors and breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Building Biliteracy in Dual Language Middle Schools

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Katie McKay
Christine Mederos
Lauren Smith

Occupancy : 8 / 30

Borrowed Ideas: Activities That Actually Work

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Jared Jackson Jared Jackson

Occupancy : 3 / 30

Welcome Ceremony and Awards

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Academic Spanish Language Acquisition at Home

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Jose Gabriel Bruzon Jose Gabriel Bruzon

Occupancy : 20 / 30

Contact information