About

Rumblings of War have reached our borders, to help prepare,

Steltonwald invites all to gather at Cooper’s Lake Campground,

(205 Currie Road, Slippery Rock, PA 16057) for

AEthelmearc War Practice XXXI, May 19-22, 2022.

Please see the content section below for all of the latest information, including Covid regulations.

3
Days
12
Speakers
2
Sponsors
53
Sessions

Program

Stages
Heavy Weapons - Battle Field

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Spear Class

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Sir Bors of Rouen Sir Bors of Rouen

Occupancy : 0 / 50

Gage Meet and Beat

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Baron Rhys of Myles Ende Baron Rhys of Myles Ende

Gage Meeting after Meet & Beat

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Chivalry Meeting at AE Royal Camp

8:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Fencing

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Pick-ups and Authorizations

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Occupancy : 0 / 100

Scholar Tournament

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Occupancy : 0 / 100

Archery

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Open Range - Champs Qualifiers during this time

9:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Anastasie Anastasie

Occupancy : 0 / 100

Thrown Weapons

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Open Range

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Anastasie Anastasie

Occupancy : 0 / 40

A & S Tent 1

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

How to Write Poetry Like a Well-Mannered Thug

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Song of Breath: Troubadour Poetry and Love

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Night's Black Agents: Elizabethan Espionage

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
A & S Tent 2

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

***CANCELED ***Intoduction to Fingerloop Braiding

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Kids Castle Knitting Class

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Occupancy : 0 / 10

MOL What’s That? Learn to run tournaments

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Risque Pompeii: Art Under the Volcano

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Introduction to Combat Archery

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Jakob Fugger, The Richest Person Who Ever Lived

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
A & S Tent 3

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

How to Open Up a Can of Worms Without Too Much of a Mess: Starting an SCA Research Project

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Voice Heralding 101

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

So You Want to be an Assassin in the SCA

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Mushroom Foraging Safety 101

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

***CANCELED***The Guzheng, The Chinese Zither

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Cooking the Books - A Review of Period Cookbooks

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
GREAT HALL

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Kingdom Brewers Guild Roundtable and Social

4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Elska á Fjárfelli, OL Elska á Fjárfelli, OL

Partners

Honey Apple Hill
Honey Apple Hill
Rocktop Bookshop
Rocktop Bookshop
Artful Badger Designs
Artful Badger Designs
Brothers Cross Trading Company
Brothers Cross Trading Company
Ells Fjord Trading
Ells Fjord Trading
Deligths of Cathay
Deligths of Cathay
Knights of the Classroom
Knights of the Classroom
Egill's Woodstuff
Egill's Woodstuff
The Phoenix Nest
The Phoenix Nest
Aunt Pat’s Place
Aunt Pat’s Place

Contact information