ATEM Aotearoa Conference 2019

The theme of the 2019 ATEM Aotearoa National Conference is “Partnering for the Future" TOPICS: - Adding value through partnerships - Equity, diversity and inclusion - Leadership: distributed leadership - Service revolution (agile, competitiveness, market shares, customer service, customer centric/students are customers) - Spaces and Places: the built environment of the future “if you build it, will they come?” #ATEMAo19 Join event

About

The theme of the 2019 ATEM Aotearoa National Conference is “Partnering for the Future"
TOPICS:
- Adding value through partnerships
- Equity, diversity and inclusion
- Leadership: distributed leadership
- Service revolution (agile, competitiveness, market shares, customer service, customer centric/students are customers)
- Spaces and Places: the built environment of the future “if you build it, will they come?”
#ATEMAo19
2
Day Event
27
Speakers
27
Sessions

Speakers

Derek McCormack
Derek McCormack
Vice-Chancellor, Auckland University of Technology Auckland University of Technology
Professor Gayle Morris
Professor Gayle Morris
Pro Vice-Chancellor Learning and Teaching Auckland University of Technology
Nonie Kirker, Chair ATEM Aotearoa
Nonie Kirker, Chair ATEM Aotearoa
Faculty Administration & Operations Manager - Health Faculty Office Auckland University of Technology
Muskaan Devta
Muskaan Devta
Psychology Undergraduate
Dr Niki Harre
Dr Niki Harre
Professor in Psychology The University of Auckland
Professor Welby Ings
Professor Welby Ings
Professor of Graphic Design, School of Art and Design Auckland University of Technology
Nicole Wallace
Nicole Wallace
Group Services Coordinator The University of Auckland
Paul Abela, ATEM Director
Paul Abela, ATEM Director
Director ATEM
Liz Bishara
Liz Bishara
Director Student Hub Auckland University of Technology
Roberta Johnson
Roberta Johnson
Architectural Briefing Specialist - Senior Associate. Jasmax
Chris Scott
Chris Scott
Registered Architect, Principal, Jasmax Jasmax
Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM
Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM
Associate Dean Academic Systems, Waikato Managment School Waikato University
Jo Wilkins
Jo Wilkins
Manager - Student Relations Auckland University of Technology
Siobhan Daly
Siobhan Daly
Associate Director of Student Conduct Auckland University of Technology
Jo Hopkirk
Jo Hopkirk
Service Leader Assessment Services Massey University
Tyson Williams
Tyson Williams
Assessment Specialist The University of Auckland
Larisa Ivanova
Larisa Ivanova
Assessment Specialist The University of Auckland
Dr Maria Thomson
Dr Maria Thomson
Manager: Organisational Performance and Improvement The University of Auckland
Dr Antony Nobbs
Dr Antony Nobbs
Associate Director Student Development Auckland University of Technology
Wiremu Tipuna
Wiremu Tipuna
Kaihautu Mātauranga Māori, Student Services and Administration Auckland University of Technology
Rainie Yu
Rainie Yu
Learning Communities Service Leader Auckland University of Technology
Tim Davison
Tim Davison
Manager: Business Intelligence Auckland University of Technology
Mike Shaw
Mike Shaw
Director Student Communications Auckland University of Technology
Maggie Eyre
Maggie Eyre
Author and Motivational Speaker Fresh Eyre
Stuart Terry
Stuart Terry
Organisational Researcher Otago Polytechnic
Michelle Park
Michelle Park
Web Content Publisher The University of Auckland
Frazer Orr
Frazer Orr
Web Content Lead The University of Auckland

Agenda

Stages
Main Room WG 308 (TE IRINGA)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

8.30am Registration Open - outside WG 308

08:15 - 08:50

9.00am Welcome: Valence Smith (Powhiri) and Derek McCormack

08:50 - 09:15
Derek McCormack Derek McCormack

9.15am Keynote Speaker: Michelle Jordan-Tong

09:15 - 10:00
Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM Michelle Jordan-Tong, Vice-President ATEM

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

11.15am Keynote Speakers: Chris Scott and Roberta Johnson

11:15 - 12:00
Chris Scott
Roberta Johnson

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

1.00pm Keynote Speaker: Maggie Eyre

13:00 - 14:00
Maggie Eyre Maggie Eyre

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15

3.15pm Keynote Speaker: Professor Gayle Morris

15:15 - 16:00
Professor Gayle Morris Professor Gayle Morris

4.00pm Close of Day One

16:00 - 16:30

5.30pm Drinks and Nibbles

17:30 - 18:30

6.30pm Conference Dinner and Entertainment

18:30 - 21:30
Room WG 808

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

10.30am Session A1- "Digital Exams: are we dragging the chain?"

10:30 - 11:15
Jo Hopkirk Jo Hopkirk

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.00pm Session B1 - “Increasing the Awareness and Adoption of Te Reo and Tikanga Māori within Student Services & Admin at AUT”

14:00 - 14:45
Mike Shaw
Wiremu Tipuna

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15
Room WG 809

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

10.30am Session A2 - "Agile for Partnership"

10:30 - 11:15
Frazer Orr
Michelle Park

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.00pm Session B2 - “How digital solutions enhanced our transition programme”

14:00 - 14:45
Liz Bishara Liz Bishara

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15
Room WG 803

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

10.00am Morning Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

10:00 - 10:30

10.30am Session A3 - "Engaging Students as Learner Partners"

10:30 - 11:15
Stuart Terry Stuart Terry

12.00pm Lunch - Foyer (WG 306)

12:00 - 13:00

2.00pm Session B3 - "Duty of care: everyone's responsibility"

14:00 - 14:45
Siobhan Daly
Jo Wilkins

2.45pm Afternoon Tea - Foyer (WG 306)

14:45 - 15:15

Contact information