CANCELLED-SBSA Conference 2020

Since 1987, the SBSA Conference has been serving the needs of schools with under 200 boarding students by hosting three days of learning, sharing, and networking. These conferences have been a wonderful and important way for a school to highlight their program and facilities to consultants, affiliates, and peer schools. Join event

About

Since 1987, the SBSA Conference has been serving the needs of schools with under 200 boarding students by hosting three days of learning, sharing, and networking. These conferences have been a wonderful and important way for a school to highlight their program and facilities to consultants, affiliates, and peer schools.
3
Day Event
56
Speakers
58
Sessions

CANCELLED-SBSA Conference 2020

Speakers

Lee Burns
Lee Burns
Head of School McCallie School
Hamilton Gregg
Hamilton Gregg
Shang Learning Group
Jim Healey
Jim Healey
Peapod Design
Colby Morgan
Colby Morgan
Associate Director, Membership and Business Development The Enrollment Management Association
Valaida Wise, Ed.D
Valaida Wise, Ed.D
Dr Valaida Wise Consulting
Xi Zhang
Xi Zhang
Founder FindingSchool.net
David Damico
David Damico
Director of Admissions North Country School
Nicholas Maldonado
Nicholas Maldonado
Admissions Coordinator Arthur Morgan School
Franny Shuker-Haines
Franny Shuker-Haines
Director Buxton School
June Vinhateiro
June Vinhateiro
Director of Admissions Ecole d’Humanité
Julie Lineberger
Julie Lineberger
Principal Owner LineSync Architecture
Joseph Cincotta
Joseph Cincotta
Principal Architect LineSync Architecture
Philip Cocchiola
Philip Cocchiola
Head of School The Oxford Academy
Aline Rossiter
Aline Rossiter
Director of Enrollment Management Ethel Walker School
Kimberly Perkins
Kimberly Perkins
Learning Resources Coordinator St. Andrew's-Sewanee School
Joanne Carruthers
Joanne Carruthers
Associate Head of School Stanstead College
Julie Harris
Julie Harris
Director of Admissions The Webb School
Julie Middleton
Julie Middleton
Admissions Associate Hebron Academy
Betsy Donnelly
Betsy Donnelly
President Atlanta Educational Consultants
Lisa Pelrine
Lisa Pelrine
Director of Enrollment Management Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall School
Tabitha Salyer
Tabitha Salyer
Therapist Asheville Academy
John L. Singleton
John L. Singleton
CEO Whetstone Academy
Vince B. Vincent
Vince B. Vincent
Associate Head of School The Woodhall School
Carolyn Orsini Nelson
Carolyn Orsini Nelson
Educational Consultant SBSA Board and McMillan Education
Jill Hutchins
Jill Hutchins
Associate Head of School for Enrollment Management Dublin School
Dick Jung
Dick Jung
Former Executive Director Association for Independent Schools, Greater Washington Area
Scott Wilson
Scott Wilson
Head of School Baylor School
Jessa Harger
Jessa Harger
Admission Counselor The Putney School
Peter Wickman
Peter Wickman
Director of Admission The White Mountain School
Karl Sjolund
Karl Sjolund
Head of School St. Andrew's-Sewanee School
Donna Orem
Donna Orem
President NAIS
Anna Palmer
Anna Palmer
Admission Counselor St. Andrew's-Sewanee School
Kate Johansen
Kate Johansen
Dean of Students Darrow School
Nicholas Forcier
Nicholas Forcier
Director of Admissions and Enrollment Management Darrow School
Robert Genetelli
Robert Genetelli
Dean of Students Landmark School
Siyu Chen
Siyu Chen
School Development Manager FindingSchool.net
Brian Taylor
Brian Taylor
Director of Admissions Brehm Preparatory School
John Barrengos
John Barrengos
Director of Admission Putney School
Margo Cardner
Margo Cardner
Senior Recruitment Officer Buxton School
Bernd Foecking
Bernd Foecking
Headmaster Hampshire Country School
Simon Noakes
Simon Noakes
Founder and CEO Interactive Schools
Lisa Leidy
Lisa Leidy
Agency Principal Square Spot Design
David Tuttle
David Tuttle
Director of Enrollment Management at Westover School SBSA, President
David Hodgson
David Hodgson
Assistant Head of School for Student Experience Vermont Academy
Jill Goodman
Jill Goodman
Jill Goodman Consulting
Rebecca Eckstein
Rebecca Eckstein
Executive Coach and Consultant Admission Network
William Kummel
William Kummel
Principal Rational Partners
Jacqueline Yamada (Moderator)
Jacqueline Yamada (Moderator)
Consultant Independent School Management
Matthew C. Woodhall
Matthew C. Woodhall
Head of School The Woodhall School
Mark Efinger (former Andover Teacher and admission interviewer)
Mark Efinger (former Andover Teacher and admission interviewer)
Interview Skill Coaching Academy
Hannah Mariotti
Hannah Mariotti
Beacon Coaching & Consulting
Rob Zeitler
Rob Zeitler
Director of Athletics St. Andrew's-Sewanee School

Agenda

Stages
Robinson Dining Hall

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Registration and Tours

11:30 - 13:30

Appetizers & Drinks

17:30 - 18:00

Dinner

18:00 - 19:30

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
St. Andrew's Chapel

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

First Time Attendee Session

13:00 - 13:45

Affinity Group: Educational Consultants

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
McCrory Hall for the Performing Arts

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Registration Continues

13:30 - 14:00

Welcome Session

14:00 - 14:30
David Tuttle
Karl Sjolund

Affinity Group: Admissions Staff

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Simmonds Hall Room 6 & 7

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Directors of Enrollment Management/Admissions

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 1

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Marketing and Communications

14:45 - 15:45

Intentional Building Planning on a Small School Budget

16:00 - 17:15
Bernd Foecking
Julie Lineberger
Joseph Cincotta

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 2

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Would you rather?

16:00 - 17:15
David Hodgson
Philip Cocchiola

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 3

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

The #FutureSchool: Are we preparing our children for a world we cannot imagine?

16:00 - 17:15
Simon Noakes Simon Noakes

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 103

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Educating the Whole Child in a Fractured World

16:00 - 17:15
Margo Cardner
David Damico
Nicholas Maldonado
June Vinhateiro
Jessa Harger

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 107

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Deans of Student and Residential Life

14:45 - 15:45

Working Group Session: Using Choice Architecture, Design Thinking, and a Strengths-Based Approach to Enrollment Management

16:00 - 17:15
Peter Wickman Peter Wickman

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 109

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Brand Intervention: A Marketing Help Session

16:00 - 17:15
Lisa Leidy Lisa Leidy

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 113

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Heads of School and Senior Leadership

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00

Contact information