CANCELLED-SBSA Conference 2020

16 - 18 March, 2020

St. Andrew's-Sewanee School, Quintard Road, Sewanee, TN, USA
Since 1987, the SBSA Conference has been serving the needs of schools with under 200 boarding students by hosting three days of learning, sharing, and networking. These conferences have been a wonderful and important way for a school to highlight their program and facilities to consultants, affiliates, and peer schools.

CANCELLED-SBSA Conference 2020


Join event


16 - 18
Mar

CANCELLED-SBSA Conference 2020

St. Andrew's-Sewanee School, Quintard Road, Sewanee, TN, USA

Speakers


David Tuttle
Karl Sjolund
Donna Orem
Anna Palmer
Kate Johansen
Nicholas Forcier
Robert Genetelli
Siyu Chen
Brian Taylor
John Barrengos
Margo Cardner
Bernd Foecking
Simon Noakes
Lisa Leidy
Peter Wickman
David Hodgson
Jill Goodman
Rebecca Eckstein
William Kummel
Jacqueline Yamada (Moderator)
Matthew C. Woodhall
Mark Efinger (former Andover Teacher and admission interviewer)
Hannah Mariotti
Rob Zeitler
Betsy Hunroe
Lorrie Jackson
John Williamson
Kelley Black
Kimberly Perkins
Hamilton Gregg
Jim Healey
Colby Morgan
Valaida Wise, Ed.D
Xi Zhang
David Damico
Nicholas Maldonado
Franny Shuker-Haines
June Vinhateiro
Julie Lineberger
Joseph Cincotta
Philip Cocchiola
Aline Rossiter
Lee Burns
Joanne Carruthers
Julie Harris
Julie Middleton
Betsy Donnelly
Lisa Pelrine
Tabitha Salyer
John L. Singleton
Vince B. Vincent
Carolyn Orsini Nelson
Jill Hutchins
Dick Jung
Scott Wilson
Jessa Harger

Agenda


Stages
Robinson Dining Hall

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Registration and Tours

11:30 - 13:30

Appetizers & Drinks

17:30 - 18:00

Dinner

18:00 - 19:30

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
St. Andrew's Chapel

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

First Time Attendee Session

13:00 - 13:45

Affinity Group: Educational Consultants

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
McCrory Hall for the Performing Arts

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Registration Continues

13:30 - 14:00

Welcome Session

14:00 - 14:30
David Tuttle
Karl Sjolund

Affinity Group: Admissions Staff

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Simmonds Hall Room 6 & 7

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Directors of Enrollment Management/Admissions

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 1

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Marketing and Communications

14:45 - 15:45

Intentional Building Planning on a Small School Budget

16:00 - 17:15
Bernd Foecking
Julie Lineberger
Joseph Cincotta

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 2

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Would you rather?

16:00 - 17:15
David Hodgson
Philip Cocchiola

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 3

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

The #FutureSchool: Are we preparing our children for a world we cannot imagine?

16:00 - 17:15
Simon Noakes Simon Noakes

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Bishop Bratton Room 4

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 103

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Educating the Whole Child in a Fractured World

16:00 - 17:15
Margo Cardner
David Damico
Nicholas Maldonado
June Vinhateiro
Jessa Harger

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 107

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Deans of Student and Residential Life

14:45 - 15:45

Working Group Session: Using Choice Architecture, Design Thinking, and a Strengths-Based Approach to Enrollment Management

16:00 - 17:15
Peter Wickman Peter Wickman

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 109

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Brand Intervention: A Marketing Help Session

16:00 - 17:15
Lisa Leidy Lisa Leidy

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Wade Hall Room 113

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Affinity Group: Heads of School and Senior Leadership

14:45 - 15:45

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00
Sewanee Inn

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

Lunch in Robinson Dining Hall [12:00 pm - 1:30]

12:00 - 13:30

Shuttles to hotels in Sewanee and Monteagle [7:30 pm - 8:00 pm]

19:30 - 20:00

Map