Coast Life Festival

28 March, 2021

Terilbah Reserve, The Entrance North NSW, Australia
Coast Life is a community cultural and education event held on the NSW Central Coast, celebrating coastal life and educating audiences on how we can better protect and preserve our waterways. The focus of this event is WATER – everything that makes it important to us, all the different ways we interact with it, and our individual responsibility for protecting and preserving it. Featuring live music, live art, workshops, keynote talks, panel discussions, poetry, comedy, food & beverages, market stalls, kids’ games, smoking ceremony, yarns around the campfire, cooking demonstrations, and more.

Coast Life Festival


Coast Life is a community cultural and education event held on the NSW Central Coast, celebrating coastal life and educating audiences on how we can better protect and preserve our waterways.

The focus of this event is WATER – everything that makes it important to us, all the different ways we interact with it, and our individual responsibility for protecting and preserving it.

Featuring live music, live art, workshops, keynote talks, panel discussions, poetry, comedy, food & beverages, market stalls, kids’ games, smoking ceremony, yarns around the campfire, cooking demonstrations, and more.

Sponsors


Join event


28
Mar

Coast Life Festival

Terilbah Reserve, The Entrance North NSW, Australia

Speakers


Bryan Dorff
Dr Tim Heffernan
Dr Troy Gaston
Kim Eulenstein
Sarah Beard
Tim Selwin
Matt Poll
Mark Olive
Scott Price
Adam Viner
Cathy Gilmore
Michael Peter
Michelle Reidy
Andrew Cox
Brandon Dodd
Budi Bone
Hussy Hicks
Mark Moldre
Niamh Watson
Steve Edmonds Band
Victor Martinez
Darren Sanders
Paul McMahon
Anthony Ogilvie
Peter Warner
Mano Totau
French for Tuesday
Diana Boyd
Jake Cassar
Celeste Boonaerts
Maddy Hope-Hodgett
Paint n Palette

Agenda


Stages
Main Stage

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Welcome - MCs

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Darren Sanders
Paul McMahon

Performance Poetry

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Andrew Cox Andrew Cox

The Biological Effects of Water on the Body

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Kim Eulenstein Kim Eulenstein

Swimming For A Cause

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Bryan Dorff Bryan Dorff

Interflow Presents: The Evolution of a Water Based Business

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Anthony Ogilvie Anthony Ogilvie

Feros Care Fearless Film Screening - Ocean Adventures

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Feros Care Presents: Fearless Seafarers: The Captain & The Castaway

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Peter Warner
Mano Totau

Charity partner introduction - Australian Seabird Rescue

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Cathy Gilmore Cathy Gilmore

The Science of our Local Waters

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Dr Troy Gaston Dr Troy Gaston

Water From A Humanitarian Perspective

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Dr Tim Heffernan Dr Tim Heffernan

Charity partner introduction - Take 3

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Power of the Individual: Putting good intentions into action

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Dr Tim Heffernan
Dr Troy Gaston
Sarah Beard

Comedy feature set - Paul McMahon

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Paul McMahon Paul McMahon

Comedy feature set - Darren Sanders

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Darren Sanders Darren Sanders

Victor Martinez

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Victor Martinez Victor Martinez

Mark Moldre + Band

5:45 PM - 6:15 PM
Mark Moldre Mark Moldre

Australian Seabird Rescue Raffle Draw

6:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Hussy Hicks

6:45 PM - 7:45 PM
Hussy Hicks Hussy Hicks

Take 3 for the Sea Raffle Draw

7:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Steve Edmonds Band

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Steve Edmonds Band Steve Edmonds Band
Garden Stage

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Niamh Watson

12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Niamh Watson Niamh Watson

Budi Bone

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Budi Bone Budi Bone

Brendan Dodd

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Brandon Dodd Brandon Dodd
Creators Marquee

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Making Art with Marine Debris

11:45 AM - 1:45 PM
French for Tuesday
Diana Boyd

Words for Water Writing Workshop

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Michael Peter
Michelle Reidy
Andrew Cox

Oceanic Art Workshop

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Paint n Palette Paint n Palette

Coast Life Film Festival presented by Studio Ark

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

Coastal Filmmakers Panel - Presented by Studio Ark

7:15 PM - 7:45 PM
Camp Fire

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Welcome To Country

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Tim Selwin Tim Selwin

Sustainable Fishing & Foraging

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Mark Olive
Jake Cassar

Stories from the stars and sea - Aboriginal Astronomy & Navigation

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Demo Hut

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

The Secret Life of Oysters

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Celeste Boonaerts Celeste Boonaerts

Seafood & Native Bushfoods Cooking Demo

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Mark Olive
Scott Price
Adam Viner

How to Rescue Seabirds

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Cathy Gilmore Cathy Gilmore

Partners


CC365
CC365
Pearls of Australia
Pearls of Australia
Wax On Wraps
Take 3 for the Sea
Take 3 for the Sea
Australian Seabird Rescue
Australian Seabird Rescue
Two Drunk Accountants
Two Drunk Accountants
Feros Care
Feros Care
Triple M
Triple M

Map