Day 1 - Brand Battle for Good

We’re bringing together Vancouver’s most idolized brands and their top creative thinkers, innovators and disruptors to compete head-to-head to flip the script on waste in our city, creating a fresh narrative and impactful concept that Vancouver residents want to be a part of. The Brand Battle for Good is a two-part virtual event calling 25 teams from across Vancouver to strategize on waste reduction solutions for our city.
28 April, 2021 | Vancouver, BC, Canada
Join event

About

We’re bringing together Vancouver’s most idolized brands and their top creative thinkers, innovators and disruptors to compete head-to-head to flip the script on waste in our city, creating a fresh narrative and impactful concept that Vancouver residents want to be a part of.

The Brand Battle for Good is a two-part virtual event calling 25 teams from across Vancouver to strategize on waste reduction solutions for our city.
1
Day
53
Speakers
29
Sponsors
57
Sessions
28 April, 2021 | Vancouver, BC, Canada

Day 1 - Brand Battle for Good

Sponsors

Speakers

Nancy Prévost-Maurice | Speaker
Co-founder The Nulla Project
Karen Storry | Speaker
Senior Engineer Metro Vancouver
Ashley Howe | Speaker
Executive Director SUPPLY Victoria
Andy Chou | Speaker
Founder & CEO Soapstand/Drinkfill
Laura Barron | Speaker
Founder & Executive Director Instruments of Change
Emily Sproule | Speaker
Founder & CEO Jarr.co
Vanessa Timmer | Speaker
Executive Director One Earth
Iris Ting | Speaker
Manager, Social Enterprise Binners Project
Dagmar Timmer | Speaker
Co-founder & Managing Director - Strategic Initiatives One Earth
Lindsey Boyle | Speaker
Senior Associate OneEarth
Kira Gerwing | Speaker
Senior Manager, Community Investment Vancity
Becky Brauer | Speaker
Co-CEO Fresh Prep
Marc Apduhan | Speaker
Founder & CEO Scrapless
Matthew Primeau | Speaker
Co-founder & COO Scrapless
Rob Newell | Speaker
SVP Brand Strategy PS DDB
Meg O'Shea | Speaker
Manager of Small to Medium Enterprises, Program Manager of Thriving Vancouver Vancouver Economic Commission
Tessica Truong | Speaker
Co-founder & Co-director CityHive
Momme Haibe | Speaker
Producer Wildhood Films
Brayden Alexander | Artist
Brayden Alexander | Artist
Jason Hawkins | Speaker
Reusables
Baljit Lalli | Speaker
Vice President, Corporate Communications & Stakeholder Relations Encorp Pacific (Canada) Return-It
Chris Kallal | Speaker
Founder & CEO Wild and Pine Sustainability
Davin Boutang | Speaker
Davin Boutang | Speaker
Karen New | Speaker
Director of Information Systems Modo Co-operative
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Emcee
Founder/President, Brands for Better Foundation, Creative Director at SOLE, ReCORK and CO2negative Brands for Better Foundation, SOLE/ReCORK/CO2negative
Scot Sustad | Emcee
Co-Founder, Brands for Better Foundation | Founder of Digital Hot Sauce, Adventure Teaching, Inbox Booths Brands for Better, Digital Hot Sauce, Adventure Teaching and Inbox Booths
Aaron De Jong
CEO movr
Veronika Bylicki | Speaker
Co-Founder & Executive Director CityHive
Jesse Gouchey | Artist
Owner, Muralist and Visual Artist Maskwa Murals
Adam Cornell | Speaker
Founder and CEO Unbuilders
Dr. Love-Ese Chile | Speaker and Judge Panelist
Principal Consultant Grey to Green Sustainable Solutions
Brianne Miller | Speaker
Founder, CEO Nada
Andrea Bava | Speaker
Communication Specialist Love Food Hate Waste
Pia Nagpal | Speaker
Communications Love Food Hate Waste, National Zero Waste Council
Jeremy Douglas | Speaker
Executive Vice President, External Relations Ocean Wise
Ben Liegey | Speaker
Co-founder & Director Rethink2gether
Denise Taschereau | Speaker
CEO & Co-Founder Fairware
Kristy O'Leary | Speaker
Co-Founder Decade Impact
Kate White | Speaker
Professor of Marketing and Behavioural Science UBC Sauder School of Business, Peter P. Dhillon Centre for Business Ethics
Kathryn Trnavsky | Speaker
Sustainability & Innovation Programs Lead CityHive
Minto Ray | Speaker
Managing Partner Social Print Paper Ltd
David Côté | Speaker
Cofondateur & Super-héro LOOP Mission
Blyth Gill | Speaker
Founder Tradle
Melissa Orozco | Speaker
Founder, CEO Yulu PR
Svend Andersen | Speaker
Founder & CEO GHG Accounting Services
Selina Ho | Speaker
Founder, CEO Recloseted
Cody Irwin | Speaker
Founder and CEO ShareWares - Stop Buying Garbage
Wes Baker | Speaker
Director of Research & Development Debrand
Amelia Eleiter | Speaker
Co-founder Debrand
Katja Macura | Speaker
Senior Consultant Spatial Research + Design
Amy Robinson | Speaker
Founder & Executive Director LOCO BC
Alice Henry | Speaker
Senior Project Coordinator Share Reuse Repair Initiative

Agenda

Categories:
Stages
Livestream Main Stage

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Morning Music - Brayden Alexander

8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Brayden Alexander | Artist Brayden Alexander | Artist

Day 1 Opening Ceremonies

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Minto Ray | Speaker
Jesse Gouchey | Artist
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Emcee
Scot Sustad | Emcee

SESSIONS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Move with Movr - Movement and Hydrate Break

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Aaron De Jong Aaron De Jong

WORKSHOPS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Lunch and learn. Scot and Karla intro the Lunchtime speakers.

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Emcee
Scot Sustad | Emcee

Lunchtime Session - A new future for old buildings

12:10 PM - 12:35 PM
Adam Cornell | Speaker Adam Cornell | Speaker

Lunchtime Session - Solar Punk Visions of Our Future

12:35 PM - 1:00 PM
Dr. Love-Ese Chile | Speaker and Judge Panelist Dr. Love-Ese Chile | Speaker and Judge Panelist

WORKSHOPS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Movement and Hydrate Break with Movr

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Aaron De Jong Aaron De Jong

SESSIONS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Closing Ceremonies

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Tessica Truong | Speaker
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Emcee
Scot Sustad | Emcee
Green Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

GREEN ROOM Session 1 - Meet Your Facilitator, Team and Student

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Occupancy : 8 / 100

Prototyping an innovation and community collaboration

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Brianne Miller | Speaker Brianne Miller | Speaker

Occupancy : 11 / 100

How to Tackle Household Food Waste in Canada

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Andrea Bava | Speaker
Pia Nagpal | Speaker

Occupancy : 11 / 100

Fostering a world where nothing is waste

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Baljit Lalli | Speaker Baljit Lalli | Speaker

Occupancy : 3 / 100

Sharing is Caring

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Karen New | Speaker Karen New | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Creating Ideas for Impact & Placing Youth in the Driver's Seat

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Kathryn Trnavsky | Speaker
Veronika Bylicki | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

GREEN ROOM Session 2 - Idea Jam

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Occupancy : 8 / 100

Eco Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

ECO ROOM Session 1 - Meet Your Facilitator, Team and Student

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Occupancy : 3 / 100

Break the Pattern

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Jeremy Douglas | Speaker Jeremy Douglas | Speaker

Occupancy : 6 / 100

How Apparel Brands Can Incorporate Sustainability

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Selina Ho | Speaker Selina Ho | Speaker

Occupancy : 7 / 100

The Rise of Zero Waste Entreprenuers

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Denise Taschereau | Speaker Denise Taschereau | Speaker

Occupancy : 9 / 100

Zeitgeist: from Moment to Movement

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Kristy O'Leary | Speaker Kristy O'Leary | Speaker

Occupancy : 7 / 100

How to S.H.I.F.T. Consumer Behaviours to be More Sustainable

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Kate White | Speaker Kate White | Speaker

Occupancy : 12 / 100

ECO ROOM Session 2 - Idea Jam

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Occupancy : 3 / 100

Clean Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

CLEAN ROOM Session 1 - Meet Your Facilitator, Team and Student

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Occupancy : 1 / 100

Creatures of Convenience in the Plastic Age

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Momme Haibe | Speaker Momme Haibe | Speaker

Occupancy : 7 / 100

Share Reuse Repair Initaitive

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Alice Henry | Speaker Alice Henry | Speaker

Occupancy : 11 / 100

Shared Access, Ownership, or Both?

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Blyth Gill | Speaker Blyth Gill | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

How to pitch a winning idea by leading with impact

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Melissa Orozco | Speaker Melissa Orozco | Speaker

Occupancy : 10 / 100

The mechanics of upcycling and energy recycling

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Svend Andersen | Speaker Svend Andersen | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

CLEAN ROOM ROOM Session 2 - Idea Jam

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Occupancy : 1 / 100

Earth Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

EARTH ROOM Session 1 - Meet Your Facilitator, Team and Student

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Occupancy : 2 / 100

Leveling Up With ShareWares

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Cody Irwin | Speaker Cody Irwin | Speaker

Occupancy : 2 / 100

The Pile of "Stuff"

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Wes Baker | Speaker
Amelia Eleiter | Speaker

Sustainability: Beyond the Narrative of Guilt

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Minto Ray | Speaker Minto Ray | Speaker

Occupancy : 8 / 100

Designing Zero Waste Solutions that Support the Local Economy

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Katja Macura | Speaker
Amy Robinson | Speaker

Occupancy : 9 / 100

EARTH ROOM Session 2 - Idea Jam

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Occupancy : 3 / 100

Nature Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Easy and Creative Ways to Reduce Food Waste at Home

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Ben Liegey | Speaker Ben Liegey | Speaker

Occupancy : 7 / 100

A Transition to Reusable Food Packaging

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Anastasia Kiku | Speaker
Jason Hawkins | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Behaviour Change Beyond Reason

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Rob Newell | Speaker Rob Newell | Speaker

Occupancy : 14 / 100

To Recycle or Not to Recycle: That is the Question

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Karen Storry | Speaker Karen Storry | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Inspire Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

No-Sew T-Shirt Bag - Creative Reuse Workshop with SUPPLY VictoriaUpcycle an old t-shirt into a grocery bag during this mini creative reuse workshop led by Ashley Howe, founder of SUPPLY Victoria. Turn what would be waste into a reusable bag that will elimi

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Ashley Howe | Speaker Ashley Howe | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

Solve Human Problems, Not Environmental Ones

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Andy Chou | Speaker Andy Chou | Speaker

Occupancy : 8 / 100

Regenerative Impact Through Ecotechnology

11:10 AM - 11:20 AM
Chris Kallal | Speaker Chris Kallal | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Repurpose Your Purpose

11:20 AM - 11:30 AM
Laura Barron | Speaker Laura Barron | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

Zero Waste Living Simplified - How a Lean Startup Can Make an Impact

11:30 AM - 11:40 AM
Emily Sproule | Speaker Emily Sproule | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

How COVID-19 is impacting Daily Living and Zero Waste

11:40 AM - 11:50 AM
Vanessa Timmer | Speaker Vanessa Timmer | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

Binners’ Project Triple Bottom Line

11:50 AM - 12:00 PM
Iris Ting | Speaker
Davin Boutang | Speaker

Occupancy : 4 / 100

What motivates people to take sustainable action? Seven motivation profiles for B.C.

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Dagmar Timmer | Speaker
Lindsey Boyle | Speaker
Kira Gerwing | Speaker

Occupancy : 8 / 100

Changemakers Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Trash to Treasure

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
David Côté | Speaker David Côté | Speaker

Occupancy : 6 / 100

Fresh Prep: our journey towards zero waste

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Becky Brauer | Speaker Becky Brauer | Speaker

Occupancy : 6 / 100

What's Your Problem?

11:10 AM - 11:20 AM
Meg O'Shea | Speaker Meg O'Shea | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Using Digital Connection in Diverting Excess Foods

11:20 AM - 11:30 AM
Marc Apduhan | Speaker
Matthew Primeau | Speaker

Occupancy : 5 / 100

Reusable Takeback Systems

11:30 AM - 11:40 AM
Nancy Prévost-Maurice | Speaker Nancy Prévost-Maurice | Speaker

Occupancy : 1 / 100

What motivates people to take sustainable action? Seven motivation profiles for B.C.

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Dagmar Timmer | Speaker
Lindsey Boyle | Speaker
Kira Gerwing | Speaker

Partners