Day 2 - Strategy Hack-a-thon for Good (Brand Battle for Good)

We’re bringing together Vancouver’s most idolized brands and their top creative thinkers, innovators and disruptors to compete head-to-head to flip the script on waste in our city, creating a fresh narrative and impactful concept that Vancouver residents want to be a part of. The Brand Battle for Good is a two-part virtual event calling 25 teams from across Vancouver to strategize on waste reduction solutions for our city. Join event

Day 2 - Strategy Hack-a-thon for Good (Brand Battle for Good)

Speakers

Sadé Awele | Artist
Sadé Awele | Artist
Afro infused R&B artist
Hon. Dr. Hedy Fry | Speaker
Member of Parliament Vancouver Centre
Anthonia Ogundele | Speaker
Founder Ethọ́s Lab
Alexandra Karnig | Speaker
Business Operation Lead Planet Loyalty Doconomy
Zain Meghji | Award Night Emcee
Head of Branded Video Content Daily Hive
Felix Böck | Speaker & Trophy Presenter
CEO & Founder ChopValue
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Brand Battle Emcee
Founder/President, Brands for Better Foundation, Creative Director at SOLE, ReCORK and CO2negative Brands for Better Foundation, SOLE/ReCORK/CO2negative
Scot Sustad | Brand Battle Emcee
Co-Founder, Brands for Better Foundation | Founder of Digital Hot Sauce, Adventure Teaching, Inbox Booths Brands for Better, Digital Hot Sauce, Adventure Teaching and Inbox Booths
Jesse Gouchey | Artist
Owner, Muralist and Visual Artist Maskwa Murals
The Long War | Artists
The Long War | Artists
Brian Scudamore | Judge Panelist
Brian Scudamore | Judge Panelist
Founder & CEO O2E Brands, 1-800-GOT-JUNK?, Shack Shine & WOW 1 DAY PAINTING
Denise Taschereau | Judge Panelist
CEO and Co-Founder Fairware
Dr. Love-Ese Chile | Judge Panelist
Principal Consultant Grey to Green Sustainable Solutions
Jane Cox | Judge Panelist
Founder and Visionary of Brand Consultancy Cause+Affect
Patty Jones | Judge Panelist
President PS DDB
Tim Reeve | Judge Panelist
President, Reeve Consulting | Founder, Canadian Collaboration for Sustainable Purchasing Reeve Consulting

Agenda

Categories:
Stages
Livestream Main Stage

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

Morning Music - Sadé Awele

8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Sadé Awele | Artist Sadé Awele | Artist

Day 2 Opening Ceremonies

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Hon. Dr. Hedy Fry | Speaker
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Brand Battle Emcee
Scot Sustad | Brand Battle Emcee
Jesse Gouchey | Artist

SESSIONS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Lunch and learn. Scot and Karla intro the Lunchtime speakers.

12:00 PM - 12:05 PM
Karla Peckett (she, her) | Brand Battle Emcee
Scot Sustad | Brand Battle Emcee

Lunchtime Session - Conscious Consumption: Creating a Zero Waste Culture

12:05 PM - 12:25 PM
Anthonia Ogundele | Speaker Anthonia Ogundele | Speaker

Lunchtime Session - The 100 billion chopstick business opportunity for a circular economy

12:25 PM - 12:45 PM
Felix Böck | Speaker & Trophy Presenter Felix Böck | Speaker & Trophy Presenter

Lunch Session - How transparency on the environmental impact of products can enable brands to gain loyal customers

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Alexandra Karnig | Speaker Alexandra Karnig | Speaker

SESSIONS IN PROGRESS - Live painting with Jesse Gouchey

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Jesse Gouchey | Artist Jesse Gouchey | Artist

Interactive Networking Social by The Reframe Group

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Brand Battle Award Night

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Zain Meghji | Award Night Emcee
Felix Böck | Speaker & Trophy Presenter
The Long War | Artists
Brian Scudamore | Judge Panelist
Denise Taschereau | Judge Panelist
Dr. Love-Ese Chile | Judge Panelist
Jane Cox | Judge Panelist
Patty Jones | Judge Panelist
Tim Reeve | Judge Panelist
Green Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

GREEN ROOM Session 3 - Idea Jam

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

GREEN ROOM Session 4 - Zero In (Prepare for Pitch)

1:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Major Tom Pitch

3:30 PM - 3:39 PM

Traction On Demand / Thinkific Pitch

3:40 PM - 3:49 PM

SOLE/ReCORK Pitch

3:50 PM - 3:59 PM

Launchpad Technologies Pitch

4:00 PM - 4:09 PM

Hootsuite / Swany Canada Pitch

4:10 PM - 4:19 PM

Unbounce Pitch

4:20 PM - 4:29 PM
Eco Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

ECO ROOM Session 3 - Idea Jam

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ECO ROOM Session 4 - Zero In (Prepare for Pitch)

1:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Etro / MCMP Pitch

3:30 PM - 3:39 PM

Domain7 Pitch

3:40 PM - 3:49 PM

Digital Hot Sauce / Adventure Teaching Pitch

3:50 PM - 3:59 PM

Arc'teryx Pitch

4:00 PM - 4:09 PM

Happy Planet / Earth's Own Pitch

4:10 PM - 4:19 PM

Vancity Pitch

4:20 PM - 4:29 PM
Clean Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

CLEAN ROOM Session 3 - Idea Jam

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

CLEAN ROOM Session 4 - Zero In (Prepare for Pitch)

1:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Keela Pitch

3:30 PM - 3:39 PM

BCIT Pitch

3:40 PM - 3:49 PM

The Talent Pool Pitch

3:50 PM - 3:59 PM

Noravera / Ballentine Pitch

4:00 PM - 4:09 PM

LUSH Pitch

4:10 PM - 4:19 PM

Deloitte Pitch

4:20 PM - 4:29 PM
Earth Room

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

EARTH ROOM Session 3 - Idea Jam

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

EARTH ROOM Session 4 - Zero In (Prepare for Pitch)

1:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Partners

Contact information