About

MEDECOS is an international conference organised under the auspices of ISOMED, the International Society of Mediterranean Ecology.

5
Days
187
Speakers
10
Sponsors and Exhibitors
61
Sessions

Sponsors and Exhibitors

Sponsor

Exhibitor

Speakers

Karen Esler
Karen Esler
Anton Pauw
Anton Pauw
Sara Palacio
Sara Palacio
Brent Mishler
Brent Mishler
Pablo Vargas Gomez
Pablo Vargas Gomez
Robert Boyd
Robert Boyd
Tony Verboom
Tony Verboom
Muthama Muasya
Muthama Muasya
Jasper Slingsby
Jasper Slingsby
Sierra Standish
Sierra Standish
Rupert Koopman
Rupert Koopman
Alanna Rebelo
Alanna Rebelo
Wihan Bekker
Wihan Bekker
Helen de Klerk
Helen de Klerk
Zahn Munch
Zahn Munch
Vernon Visser
Vernon Visser
Jaco le Roux
Jaco le Roux
Mingzen Lu
Mingzen Lu
Lesley Richardson
Lesley Richardson
Julia Wood
Julia Wood
Pippin Anderson
Pippin Anderson
Bongani Mnisi
Bongani Mnisi
Frank Schurr
Frank Schurr
Rob Salguero-Gomez
Rob Salguero-Gomez
Martina Treurnicht
Martina Treurnicht
Wendy Foden
Wendy Foden
Stephen Jackson
Stephen Jackson
Nicola van Wilgen
Nicola van Wilgen
Kerstin Braun
Kerstin Braun
Curtis Marean
Curtis Marean
Richard Cowling
Richard Cowling
Kathleen Kay
Kathleen Kay
Alexandra Syphard
Alexandra Syphard
Sjirk Geerts
Sjirk Geerts
Kirsten Shaw
Kirsten Shaw
Kay Montgomery
Kay Montgomery
Adriaan Grobler
Adriaan Grobler
Loubie Rusch
Loubie Rusch
Carolina Carvalho
Carolina Carvalho
Jean Pierre du Plessis
Jean Pierre du Plessis
Matthew Danckwerts
Matthew Danckwerts
Lindsey Gillson
Lindsey Gillson
Nishanta Rajakaruna
Nishanta Rajakaruna
Eric von Wettberg
Eric von Wettberg
Stefan Siebert
Stefan Siebert
Sara Palacio
Sara Palacio
Yolanda Pueyo
Yolanda Pueyo
Silvia Matesanz
Silvia Matesanz
Mario Blanco-Sanchez
Mario Blanco-Sanchez
Arantzazu Luzuriaga
Arantzazu Luzuriaga
Marina Ramos-Munoz
Marina Ramos-Munoz
Sergio Muriel
Sergio Muriel

Program

Categories:
Stages
Main Stage (Hall 1)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

Welcome

08:15 - 08:45
Martina Treurnicht
Adriaan Grobler

Keynote session 1: Spotlight on Mediterranean-Type Ecosystems: Model systems for global change comparisons, regional and local responses

08:45 - 09:15
Karen Esler Karen Esler

Keynote session 2: Ecology of the West Coast of Southern Africa

09:15 - 09:45
Anton Pauw Anton Pauw

TEA BREAK

09:45 - 10:15

Symposium 1: Plant life on atypical substrates in MTEs

10:15 - 12:15
Sara Palacio
Robert Boyd
Nishanta Rajakaruna
Eric von Wettberg
Stefan Siebert
Yolanda Pueyo
Silvia Matesanz
Mario Blanco-Sanchez
Arantzazu Luzuriaga
Marina Ramos-Munoz
Sergio Muriel

LUNCH BREAK

12:15 - 13:30

Keynote 3: Vegetation of the Greater Cape Floristic Region: a floristic perspective

13:30 - 14:00
Tony Verboom Tony Verboom

Symposium 3: Pan-African MTEs – Integrating multiple dimensions of diversity towards understanding the diversity, ecology, evolution and conservation of MTEs in Africa

14:00 - 15:30
Muthama Muasya
Jasper Slingsby
Tony Verboom
Michael D. Cramer
Daniel A. Zhigila
Ute Schmeidel
Byron Lamont
Tianhua He
Anina Coetzee
B. Adriaan Grobler
Richard Cowling
Justin van Blerk

Tea break

15:30 - 16:15

Thematic Session: Big data & Biodiversity challenges for a shifting future:

16:15 - 17:30
Lindie Smith-Adao et al.
Catarina Sequeira et al. (presented by Conceição Colaço)
Charlie Schrader-Patton et al.
Emma Underwood et al.
Alvaro Salazar et al.

Short talk & Welcoming Function: Successes and gaps on a journey of re-integrating the Cape's forgotten foods into local foodways

17:30 - 18:30
Loubie Rusch Loubie Rusch
Parallel session (Hall 2)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

TEA BREAK

09:45 - 10:15

Symposium 2: Brent Mishler & Pablo Vargas Gomez - Spatial Phylogenetics of Mediterranean-type Regions of the World

10:15 - 12:15
Brent Mishler
Pablo Vargas Gomez
Mario Fernandez-Mazuecos
Rosita Scherson
Shawn Laffan
Felix Forest

LUNCH BREAK

12:15 - 13:30

Interview session: Sierra Standish: Oral history project - The Mediterranean-type Ecology Network Oral History Project

14:00 - 15:30
Sierra Standish Sierra Standish

Printed Poster session 1

15:30 - 16:15
Leonor Calvo
Gemma Ansola
Luis E. Saenz de Miera
Siphesihle Precious Sibiya
Elena Marcos et al.
Hugh D Stafford, Scott Conway
RC Oliver & CP Laubscher
Hayley Cawthra
Lihle Mfeketho & Sisekosethu Ndabeni
Mitch Afrika

Thematic session: Fire-driven evolution of MTE floras

16:15 - 17:21
Julia Gegunde et al.
Maya A Zomer et al.
Korina Ocampo-Zuleta et al.
Alastair Potts
Alexandria Thomsen et al.
Michael Vasey et al.

Posters

Gemma Ansola Poster
Gemma Ansola Poster

Contact information