About

ASMET, the Austrian Society for Metallurgy and Materials, invites decision-makers, engineers, developers, industry experts, scientists and students to the fifth Metal Additive Manufacturing Conference with exclusive focus on the processing of metals.

Topics:

Powder for MAM
Systems & Equipments for MAM
Additive Design & Engineering
Laser Melting, Electron Beam Melting & Direct Energy Deposition Processes
AM Process- and Quality Control
Post-processing of AM parts
Tools, Space and Aircraft, Automotive, Medical and others
Recent Research Topics
3
Days
56
Speakers
55
Sessions
26. - 28. September, 2022 | Inffeldgasse 25D, Graz, Österreich

Metal Additive Manufacturing Conference - MAMC 2022

Speakers

Gerhard Hackl
Gerhard Hackl
ASMET, The Austrian Society for Metallurgy and Materials
Aurelie Achille
Aurelie Achille
Faurecia Caligny Material engineering manager/ Heat treatment Expert
Mihaela Albu
Mihaela Albu
Graz Centre for Electron Microscopy
Siegfried Arneitz
Siegfried Arneitz
Institute of Materials Science, Joining and Forming, Graz University of Technology
Priyanshu Bajaj
Priyanshu Bajaj
m4p material solutions GmbH
Eleonora Bettini
Eleonora Bettini
SANDVIK ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING
Benedikt Blitz
Benedikt Blitz
SMR Premium GmbH
Mário Boccalini
Mário Boccalini
Institute for Technological Research
Alberto Bordin
Alberto Bordin
ASTM International
Simon Chan
Simon Chan
The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Claude Colasse
Claude Colasse
Stamping Expert Adv Manufacturing Engineering
Martin Dopler
Martin Dopler
hightech metal Prozessentwicklungsgesellschaft mbH
Sara Garmendia Alustiza
Sara Garmendia Alustiza
Mondragon University
Katrin Wudy
Katrin Wudy
Technical University of Munich
Rudolf Gradinger
Rudolf Gradinger
LKR Leichtmetallkompetenzzentrum Ranshofen GmbH
Lasse Haahr-Lillevang
Lasse Haahr-Lillevang
Danish Technological Institute
Franz Haas
Franz Haas
Institute of Production Engineering, Graz University of Technology
György Attila Harakály
György Attila Harakály
Incus GmbH
Christoph Holzinger
Christoph Holzinger
Amir Horr
Amir Horr
Senior Scientist
Eduard Hryha
Eduard Hryha
Chalmers University of Technology/Centre for Additive Manufacturing - Metal (CAM2)
Christopher Hulme-Smith
Christopher Hulme-Smith
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Norberto Jimenez Mena
Norberto Jimenez Mena
CRM group
Stefan Karanovic
Stefan Karanovic
AVL List GmbH
Jonas Kimme
Jonas Kimme
TU Chemnitz
Andreas Klug
Andreas Klug
AVL List GmbH
Henrik Kruse
Henrik Kruse
RWTH Aachen University Chair Digital Additive Production DAP
Agata Kulig
Agata Kulig
Neue Materialien Bayreuth GmbH
Thomas Leitner
Thomas Leitner
voestalpine BÖHLER Edelstahl GmbH & Co KG
Tim Gerrit Lücke
Tim Gerrit Lücke
Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik
Mahdi Mahmoudiniya
Mahdi Mahmoudiniya
Ghent University
Benjamin Meier
Benjamin Meier
Joanneum Research Forschungsgmbh
Benjamin Merz
Benjamin Merz
Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung (BAM)
Lisa Minkowitz
Lisa Minkowitz
Technische Universität Graz
Bartosz Morończyk
Bartosz Morończyk
Warsaw University of Technology Faculty of Materials Science and Engineering
Sara Munktell
Sara Munktell
Swerim AB
Rafael Paiotti Marcondes Guimaraes
Rafael Paiotti Marcondes Guimaraes
TU Graz
Andreas Pelz
Andreas Pelz
m4p material solutions GmbH
Carsten Putz
Carsten Putz
Markus Ramsperger
Markus Ramsperger
GE Additive
Karin Ratschbacher
Karin Ratschbacher
GfE Metalle und Materialien GmbH
Gregor Reinalter
Gregor Reinalter
AVL List GmbH
Christian Repitsch
Christian Repitsch
m4p material solutions GmbH
Manel Rodriguez Ripoll
Manel Rodriguez Ripoll
AC2T research GmbH
Kamran Saeidi
Kamran Saeidi
Siemens Energy
Jasmin Saewe
Jasmin Saewe
Fraunhofer Institut für Lasertechnik
Nico Schmitt
Nico Schmitt
RWTH Aachen University - DAP
Wolfgang Schöffmann
Wolfgang Schöffmann
AVL List GmbH
Stefan Seidel
Stefan Seidel
CTO - Pankl Racing Systems AG
Jörg Steiner
Jörg Steiner
voestalpine Giesserei Linz GmbH
Raphael Tiefnig
Raphael Tiefnig
Christopher Wallis
Christopher Wallis
RHP Technology GmbH

Program

Stages
Room i7

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

Registration & Coffee

09:00 - 10:10

Opening

10:10 - 10:30
Gerhard Hackl Gerhard Hackl

Powder for Metal Additive Manufacturing: Properties and degradation

10:30 - 11:00
Eduard Hryha Eduard Hryha

Additive Manufacturing – a game-changer in Automotive engineering

11:00 - 11:30
Stefan Seidel Stefan Seidel

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

3DWelding - Additive Fabrication of Structural Steel Elements

12:00 - 12:20
Christoph Holzinger Christoph Holzinger

Concepts for bridging voids in Metal Additive Manufacturing for repair of gas turbine blades using Laser Powder Bed Fusion

12:20 - 12:40
Benjamin Merz Benjamin Merz

Optimization of a Casted Part in 3D Sand Printing in Comparison to other AM Technologies

12:40 - 13:00
Jörg Steiner Jörg Steiner

Mechanical behavior and anisotropy of material properties of additively manufactured lattice structures

13:00 - 13:20
Henrik Kruse Henrik Kruse

AM of the Fe-Cr-Co alloy system: Using the in- situ alloying process to manufacture magnetic parts with a defined chemical gradient

13:20 - 13:40
Siegfried Arneitz Siegfried Arneitz

Lunch Break

13:40 - 15:00

'What's ahead for remelted Tool steels and update on PM & AM Tool steels'

15:00 - 15:30
Benedikt Blitz Benedikt Blitz

Enhanced cooling by conformal cooling of additively manufactured wire drawing tools made of cemented carbides

15:30 - 15:50
Sara Garmendia Alustiza Sara Garmendia Alustiza

Best Practices to Implement a Part Family Certification Approach for Aviation

15:50 - 16:10
Alberto Bordin
Martin White

Investigations into the robustness of additively manufactured, embedded electrical conductors

16:10 - 16:30
Rudolf Gradinger Rudolf Gradinger

Powertrain Development with Additive Manufactured Components – from Prototyping to Dedicated Production Design

16:30 - 16:50
Wolfgang Schöffmann Wolfgang Schöffmann

Coffee Break

16:50 - 17:20

Panel Discussion “Process reliability/stability and progress to industrialization for MAMC-applications”

17:20 - 18:50
Andreas Klug
Jasmin Saewe
Christof Sommitsch
Eduard Hryha

Welcome Reception

18:50 - 21:00
Room i3

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

Registration & Coffee

09:00 - 10:10

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Clean and reliable metal powders – a statistical approach

12:00 - 12:20
Andreas Pelz Andreas Pelz

Advanced microstructure investigations of metallic 3D-printed parts

12:20 - 12:40
Mihaela Albu Mihaela Albu

On Reduced and Detailed Simulations of Additive Manufacturing Processes

12:40 - 13:00
Amir Horr Amir Horr

Thermophysical property measurement to support additive manufacturing

13:00 - 13:20
Thomas Leitner Thomas Leitner

Influence of post-processing on corrosion resistance of additively manufactured stainless steel

13:20 - 13:40
Sara Munktell Sara Munktell

Lunch Break

13:40 - 15:00

Functional prototype for the validation of the innovative metal additive manufacturing SLEDM process

15:30 - 15:50
Franz Haas Franz Haas

New calculation software for analytic support structure optimization in metal additive manufacturing

15:50 - 16:10
Raphael Tiefnig Raphael Tiefnig

Lithography-based Metal Manufacturing: Technique, Materials & Applications

16:10 - 16:30
György Attila Harakály György Attila Harakály

Coffee Break

16:50 - 17:20

Welcome Reception

18:50 - 21:00

Contact information