About

We can all relate to adaptability – in the last year, Covid has displaced many workplaces and we’ve had to create solutions for communicating online, meeting through Zoom, and implementing remote-friendly processes. Adaptability can come in many forms, and we want to celebrate all the ways that you and your teams have been able to come up with new ways of doing tasks and finding new solutions. We’re all adapting in different ways, whether it’s striving for equality in the workplace, having to learn new tools & programs as technology advances, or adapting to shifts in the gaming industry and following market trends, platforms, genres and changes in player behaviour. We’re all starting to get familiar with the idea of changing, so why don’t we pause for a second to discuss and recap some of the best ways we have found in doing so. We’re looking forward in having you with us and joining in the conversation during NZGDC21.

3
Day Event
148
Speakers
15
Sponsors
99
Sessions

Speakers

Sara Clemens
COO Twitch
Sam Barham
Sam Barham
Chief Monkey/Creative Director Balancing Monkey Games
Daniel Aparicio
PikPok
Keir Rice
Co-Founder NZXR
Jason Imms
Director of Quality Assurance Mighty Kingdom
Daniel Armstrong
Level Design Grinding Gear Games
Wade Pearson
Wade Pearson
Commercial and Technology Lawyer Gallaway Cook Allan
Simon Smith
Simon Smith
Vee Pendergrast
Vee Pendergrast
Operations Manager New Zealand Centre Of Digital Excellence (CODE)
Seb Featherstone
Seb Featherstone
PikPok
Mitch Cramer
Nadia Thorne
Co-Founder Black Salt Games
Tim Bourne
President CerebralFix
Seth Corbett-Davies
Fabian Malabello
Director The Otherworld Agency
Patricia Sunandar
Sound Designer Grinding Gear Games
Paul Tobin
Creative Director & Co-Founder Arkus Games
Sadie Boyd
2D Environment Artist Arkane Studios
Heli Salomaa
Heli Salomaa
Costume Designer and Researcher Victoria University of Wellington
Nick Jones
Samara-Jade Sendek
Rick Stemm
Rick Stemm
Design Manager PikPok
Jason Keyser
VFX Artist VFX Apprentice
Gabriel Boileau
VFX artist Virtuos Games
Michael Bastiaens
Michael Bastiaens
Art Department Lead CerebralFix
Broghan Blackshaw
Broghan Blackshaw
Audio Designer PikPok
Dmitry Novikov
Sound Designer PikPok
Matt Caradus
Sound Designer/Audio Programmer/Composer Rocketwerkz
Matt Bentley
Programmer, Composer and Audio Engineer
Carl Leducq
Production Coordinator RocketWerkz
Morgan Baker
Accessibility Lead & Game Designer
Philip Mayes
Founder/Managing Director Mighty Kingdom
Denis Phoenix
Denis Phoenix
Patty Shannon
Combat Designer BEANS
Sean Flannigan
Senior Technical Designer Outerdawn
Gavin Freyburg
Gavin Freyburg
Kris Nicholson
Kris Nicholson
Mars Buttfield-Addison
Mars Buttfield-Addison
Paris Buttfield-Addison
Rohin Knight
Rohin Knight
Technical Artist PikPok
Tana Tanoi
Programmer/Game Designer Dinosaur Polo Club
James Everett
Cofounder and Director NZXR
Jessica Manins
Cofounder and CEO Beyond
Jimmy Baird
Cofounder NZXR
Krystal Paraone
Krystal Paraone
Lead Game Developer StaplesVR
Ollie Rankin
CEO and Creative Director Pansensory Interactive
Simon McCallum
Simon McCallum
Senior Lecturer Victoria University Wellington
Miranda Verswijvelen
Miranda Verswijvelen
Senior elearning and writing consultant LEARNINGWORLD DESIGN
Bridget Tompkins
Artist/Writer Runaway Play
Lisa Blakie
Alexander Swords
Gabriella Lowgren
Narrative Designer/Communications Manager Infinity+2

Agenda

Categories:
Stages
Sounding Theatre

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Psychology of Player Engagement

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Daniel Aparicio Daniel Aparicio

Thoughts from a Studio Manager on creating great work cultures

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Nadia Thorne Nadia Thorne

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Transcendent – Being Transgender in the Industry

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Samara-Jade Sendek
Carl Leducq
Patty Shannon
Liliana Ravenwood

Panel: What’s the Story with Narrative Game Development?

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
Paris Buttfield-Addison
Jon Manning
Tim Nugent

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

A Pragmatic Guide to Game Code Optimization

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Gavin Freyburg Gavin Freyburg

Panel: Fostering Adaptive and Accessible Workplaces

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Cameron Hopkinson
Humphrey Hanley
Kelly Marquand
Bailey Raumati
Amokura

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Conference Opening Remarks and Keynote Speaker

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Sara Clemens
Lorien Gugich

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

How to Pivot Painlessly

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Liam Esler
Ally McLean
Stefano Martincigh
Ashley van Wyngaard

Building Dialogue Tools for Designers

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Francis Stephens Francis Stephens

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Panel: Taking Your Game to the Tabletop

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Alayn Clint
Richard Durham
Michael Haught
Takashi Sawada

Panel: The Investing Landscape of Games in New Zealand

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
Chelsea Rapp
Lucy Morris
Rob Vickery
Tim Ponting
Chris Jagger

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Forging Tools Worthy of Wraeclast

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Daniel Armstrong Daniel Armstrong

Panel: A Decade of Change

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Michael Bastiaens
Campbell Crawford
Shem Dawson
Matt Gretton
MYTONA Lounge

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Trash Code (and why it could be invaluable)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
David Delgado David Delgado

Design for localization: why should designers care?

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Denis Phoenix Denis Phoenix

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Motivation and engagement in games

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Simon McCallum Simon McCallum

Games of a Feather

2:05 PM - 2:20 PM
Tanya Marriott Tanya Marriott

Efficient live ops for mobile: How our team of 8 manages 5 successful games

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Seth Corbett-Davies Seth Corbett-Davies

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Adaptability and the Iron Triangle

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Tim Bourne Tim Bourne

Adapting Games Conferences to Online

4:35 PM - 4:50 PM
Jae Stuart Jae Stuart

Loose Canons: More Like Guidelines

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Samara-Jade Sendek Samara-Jade Sendek
Rangimārie 1

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Bringing Senior Dog Celebs to your Phone: an Old Friends Dog Sanctuary Narrative Postmortem

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Bridget Tompkins
Lisa Blakie

Music communication: how to do everything wrong/right

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Matt Bentley Matt Bentley

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

The Adaptive Toolkit: How we build Mini Motorways

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Tana Tanoi Tana Tanoi

What Content Creators Can Do For Your Game

2:05 PM - 2:20 PM
Mitch Cramer Mitch Cramer

Where to Begin: Games Accessibility

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM
Morgan Baker Morgan Baker

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

A Day in the Life of a 2D Environment Artist

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Sadie Boyd Sadie Boyd

Sound Design in Path of Exile

4:35 PM - 4:50 PM
Patricia Sunandar Patricia Sunandar

Aotearoa: a leader for an equitable AR future?

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
James Everett James Everett
Rangimārie 2

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Where these roads are going, we don’t need physics

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Andrew Rowse Andrew Rowse

Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, and Simulations with Unity

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Mars Buttfield-Addison
Paris Buttfield-Addison

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

A no horsing around guide to marketing on mobile

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Seb Featherstone Seb Featherstone

Maya and Photoshop Scripting at PikPok

2:10 PM - 2:40 PM
Rohin Knight Rohin Knight

Needs More Boom! The Anatomy of Explosions

2:50 PM - 3:20 PM
Broghan Blackshaw Broghan Blackshaw

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Getting On The Same Page with the High Concept Formula

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Alexander Swords Alexander Swords

From Prototyping to Production; Market-driven processes and agile methodologies for smooth(er) game development that = profit (maybe)

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Nadia Thorne Nadia Thorne
Rangimārie 3

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Studio Manager Roundtable

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

A Brief Tour of the Realities

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Keir Rice Keir Rice

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Concept Design for Boardgames

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Paul Tobin Paul Tobin

Game theory and UX : How to design out of the box for a transformational interactive experience

2:10 PM - 2:40 PM
Sakthi Priya Balaji Ranganathan Sakthi Priya Balaji Ranganathan

Towards a Theory of Existential Game Design

2:50 PM - 3:20 PM
Andrew Phelps Andrew Phelps

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Prototyping Utopia: Modeling a Better Future in XR

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ollie Rankin Ollie Rankin

A 5G mobile gaming journey into virtual reality (no tinfoil hats or covid included)

4:35 PM - 4:50 PM
Jessica Manins Jessica Manins

Technical Design in a Nutshell: Multiclassing design and programming.

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Sean Flannigan Sean Flannigan
QT Hotel

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

8:00 PM

9:00 PM

Morning Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Afternoon Tea/Coffee Break

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

We're In Games Social

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Nadia Thorne Nadia Thorne

Sponsors

Contact information