About

This event provides an exciting opportunity for teachers, researchers and academics to come together to learn, question, and share up-to-date knowledge and research that will better inform classroom, and school-based practice. There will be a mix of keynote presentations and concurrent sessions providing attendees with a choice of topics to suit their needs. Sessions are designed to meet the needs of both the novice and the expert with a focus on the reciprocal nature of educational research and high-quality instruction. There will be sessions on literacy development, the science and psychology of learning, best-practice classroom instruction, language and learning, educational policies, mental health, and so much more.


Detailed information about the sessions, as well as the impressive list of engaging and knowledgeable presenters, can be found by clicking on each session below. Please note: this function is limited on some mobile devices and we recommend viewing this website on a desktop computer or by downloading the Eventee app (via the App Store or Google Play) if you are using a mobile device.


Use the red arrows above the program to scroll left and right as many sessions will not be initially visible on the screen.

1
Day
25
Speakers
23
Sessions

Program

Stages
Room 1 - Library

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

Opening Keynote - The Senior Secondary Certificate: Change evolution, revolution or stealth

9:10 AM - 10:00 AM
Allan Blagaich Allan Blagaich

Follow-Up Keynote - Engaged, Calm, Connected and Content: Actions schools can take to support students' mental health

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Professor Donna Cross Professor Donna Cross

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Fluency Instructional Routines

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Katy Klem
Rebekah Winning

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

Reading difficulties and mental health over primary, secondary, and higher education

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Dr Mark Boyes
Nic Badcock
Dr Elizabeth Hill

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Exploring the role of attention in learning

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Mandy Nayton Mandy Nayton

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM

Afternoon Keynote - Research-based interventions for reading: Reflections on the past and present, and hope for the future

2:40 PM - 3:25 PM
Professor Genevieve McArthur Professor Genevieve McArthur

Final Thanks and Conference Close

3:25 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 2 - Lecture Theatre

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Reading Comprehension intervention in upper primary and secondary school

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Katrina Kelso Katrina Kelso

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

Explicit Daily Short-burst Writing

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Susie Hillard
Carla Humphrey

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Making the move away from levelled and predictable readers

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Julie Scali Julie Scali

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Room 3

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Current Perspectives on Specific Learning Disorders (1) - Reading

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Lisa Watts Lisa Watts

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

Current Perspectives on Specific Learning Disorders (2) - Written Expression

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Peta Collins Peta Collins

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Current Perspectives on Specific Learning Disorders (3) - Mathematics

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Kelly Fullarton Kelly Fullarton

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Room 4

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Successful handwriting instruction for all students

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Sarah Evans Sarah Evans

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

Phonemic Awareness instruction for emergent and struggling readers

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Gemma Boyle Gemma Boyle

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Computer or paper: Does it really matter how you assess your students?

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
James Pengelly James Pengelly

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Room 5

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Words matter!

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Toni Lang Toni Lang

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

A fresh take on whole school improvement

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Georgie Wynne Georgie Wynne

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Explicit Direct Instruction, can it be fun?

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Jackie Kolman Jackie Kolman

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Room 6

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Morning Tea

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Addressing Learning Gaps with Mastery Learning Folders

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Nicola Carr-White Nicola Carr-White

Transition

12:00 PM - 12:10 PM

The design and implementation of instructional models - A secondary perspective

12:10 PM - 12:55 PM
Charles Gabriel Charles Gabriel

Lunch

12:55 PM - 1:45 PM

Differentiating the Talk for Writing program

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Malissa Kelly Malissa Kelly

Transition

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM

Speakers

Allan Blagaich
Allan Blagaich
Executive Director School Curriculum and Standards Authority, Department of Education
Professor Donna Cross
Professor Donna Cross
Professor and Senior Researcher University of Western Australia / Telethon Kid's Institute
Professor Genevieve McArthur
Professor Genevieve McArthur
Translation Director Macquarie University Centre of Reading
Nic Badcock
Nic Badcock
Senior Lecturer University of Western Australia
Dr Mark Boyes
Dr Mark Boyes
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow Curtin University
Gemma Boyle
Gemma Boyle
Senior Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Nicola Carr-White
Nicola Carr-White
Primary Teacher
Peta Collins
Peta Collins
Senior Psychologist / Educational and Developmental Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Sarah Evans
Sarah Evans
Occupational Therapist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Kelly Fullarton
Kelly Fullarton
Senior Clinical Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Charles Gabriel
Charles Gabriel
Classroom Teacher Como Secondary College
Dr Elizabeth Hill
Dr Elizabeth Hill
Teaching Researcher Curtin University
Susie Hillard
Susie Hillard
Literacy Specialist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Carla Humphrey
Carla Humphrey
Classroom Teacher Yanchep Beach Primary School
Malissa Kelly
Malissa Kelly
Inclusion Support Teacher Sacred Heart Primary School
Katrina Kelso
Katrina Kelso
Speech-Language Pathologist Private Practice
Katy Klem
Katy Klem
Classroom Teacher Serpentine Primary School
Jackie Kolman
Jackie Kolman
Classroom Teacher Como Secondary College
Toni Lang
Toni Lang
Literacy Specialist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Mandy Nayton
Mandy Nayton
Chief Executive Officer DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
James Pengelly
James Pengelly
Julie Scali
Julie Scali
Director Literacy Impact
Lisa Watts
Lisa Watts
Registered Psychologist DSF Literacy and Clinical Services
Rebekah Winning
Rebekah Winning
Junior Primary Teacher Serpentine Primary School
Georgie Wynne
Georgie Wynne
Program Director - EDvance Fogarty Foundation