Southeastern Accounting Show

Welcome to the Southeastern Accounting Show! GSCPA’s premier event provides you with a high-quality education in multiple interest areas. Explore all of the newest standards, issues and questions and join discussions with local and national leaders on everything from tax to auditing to technology to best business practices.

About

Welcome to the Southeastern Accounting Show! GSCPA’s premier event provides you with a high-quality education in multiple interest areas. Explore all of the newest standards, issues and questions and join discussions with local and national leaders on everything from tax to auditing to technology to best business practices.
2
Days
34
Speakers
9
Sponsors
36
Sessions

Sponsors

SEAS Gold Sponsor

SEAS Silver Sponsor

SEAS Break Sponsor

SEAS Lanyard Sponsor

GSCPA Platinum Annual Partner

GSCPA Silver Annual Partner

Speakers

Hoan Do
Hoan Do
Hoan Do Companies, LLC
David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM
David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM
Cotton & Company, Certified Public Accountants
Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA”
Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA”
Jenson and Company CPAs
Chris Fagan, CPA
Chris Fagan, CPA
Moore Colson
Chris Menard, MCT
Chris Menard, MCT
Chris Menard Training
Jon Lokhorst, CPA, PCC
Jon Lokhorst, CPA, PCC
Lokhorst Consulting LLC
Melisa Galasso, CPA, CPTD
Melisa Galasso, CPA, CPTD
Galasso Learning Solutions LLC
Jagruti Solanki, CPA
Jagruti Solanki, CPA
BitPay
Louise Reed, CPA
Louise Reed, CPA
Afloat, Inc.
Clay Huffman, CPA
Clay Huffman, CPA
Frazier & Deeter
James “Jim” W. Brackens, CPA
James “Jim” W. Brackens, CPA
AICPA
Steve Wyatt, J.D.
Steve Wyatt, J.D.
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry,
Robert J. Waddell, J.D.
Robert J. Waddell, J.D.
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry
Bruce H. Henderson, J.D.
Bruce H. Henderson, J.D.
Phelps, Jenkins, Gibson & Fowler
Allison Greenfield, CPA, CFE, MBA
Allison Greenfield, CPA, CFE, MBA
Forensic Resolutions, Inc.
Cristy Andrews, CPA, CGMA
Cristy Andrews, CPA, CGMA
Warren Averett
Sarah O’Sullivan, CPA
Sarah O’Sullivan, CPA
LeaseQuery
Jason Parker, CPA
Jason Parker, CPA
LeaseQuery
Lynda Artesani
Lynda Artesani
Artesani Accounting
Allan Raulerson, CPA, ABV, CVA, ASA, CFE
Allan Raulerson, CPA, ABV, CVA, ASA, CFE
IAG Forensics & Valuation
Brandi Steinberg, CPA, CFE
Brandi Steinberg, CPA, CFE
IAG Forensics and Valuation
Don Bravaldo, CPA
Don Bravaldo, CPA
Bravaldo Capital Advisors
Robyn A. Crittenden
Robyn A. Crittenden
Georgia Department of Revenue
Daniel Morgan
Daniel Morgan
Synovus Trust Company
Thomas Newell Jr., CPA
Thomas Newell Jr., CPA
Newell & Newell, PC
Arthur Auerbach, CPA, CGMA
Arthur Auerbach, CPA, CGMA
Art Auerbach CPA
Anson Asbury, J.D., LL.M
Anson Asbury, J.D., LL.M
Asbury Law Firm
Jenifer Wyss
Jenifer Wyss
Financial Accounting Standards Board
Calvin Wong, CISSP
Calvin Wong, CISSP
The Georgia Society of CPAs
Richard C. Litwin, J.D.
Richard C. Litwin, J.D.
Litwin Law
Don Minges, MBA
Don Minges, MBA
The Knowledge Institute, LLC
Tom Kirkham
Tom Kirkham
IronTech Security
Hale E. Sheppard, Esq.
Hale E. Sheppard, Esq.
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry
Robert J. Robes
Robert J. Robes
Wells Fargo Wealth & Investment Management Advice Center

Agenda

Categories:
Stages
Exhibit Hall A

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Keynote Speaker: Cultivating Resilience: Practical Strategies to Embrace Change, Develop Mental Strength, and Create Meaningful Relationships

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Hoan Do Hoan Do

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM
Ballroom E

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

C1 – Fraud Risk Management and Assessment

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

D1 – Cryptocurrency: Accounting and Audit Annual Update

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Jagruti Solanki, CPA Jagruti Solanki, CPA

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

E1 – Peer Review Update

1:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Clay Huffman, CPA
James “Jim” W. Brackens, CPA

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM

F1 – Anatomy of Fraud

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM David Cotton, CPA, CFEm, CGFM
Ballroom CD

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

C2 – Business Tax Update

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA” Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA”

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

D2 – Individual Tax Update

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA” Joshua Jenson, CPA, “JJ The CPA”

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

E2 – Estate Planning Update

1:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Steve Wyatt, J.D.
Robert J. Waddell, J.D.

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM

F2 – The Nitty Gritty on COVID-19 Resources for Businesses

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Cristy Andrews, CPA, CGMA Cristy Andrews, CPA, CGMA
Ballroom AB

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

C3 – The State of the Supply Chain: Past, Present and Future

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Chris Fagan, CPA Chris Fagan, CPA

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

D3 – Challenges of Innovating with Blockchain

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Louise Reed, CPA Louise Reed, CPA

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

E3 – Employment Law Update in a (Hopefully) Post-Pandemic World

1:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Bruce H. Henderson, J.D. Bruce H. Henderson, J.D.

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM

F3 – ASC 842: Implementation and Beyond

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Sarah O’Sullivan, CPA
Jason Parker, CPA
Ballroom F

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

C4 – Financial Statement Analysis With Excel

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Chris Menard, MCT Chris Menard, MCT

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

D4 – Working with Excel Data Types

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Chris Menard, MCT Chris Menard, MCT

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

E4 – Unmasking PPP Fraud

1:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Allison Greenfield, CPA, CFE, MBA Allison Greenfield, CPA, CFE, MBA

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM

F4 – Client (and Firm) Experience 2.0: What is it, and How Does YOUR Firm Stack Up?

3:10 PM - 4:50 PM
Lynda Artesani Lynda Artesani
Ballroom ABE

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

A - Massaging the Numbers: Why Honesty Matters in Business Valuations

7:00 AM - 7:50 AM
Allan Raulerson, CPA, ABV, CVA, ASA, CFE
Brandi Steinberg, CPA, CFE

Exhibit Hall and Networking Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Lunch

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Exhibit Hall and Prize Break

2:40 PM - 3:10 PM

Contact information