SportsAbility 2021

8 - 1 May, 2021

Tallahassee, FL, USA
Over 20 on-demand sessions (educational and activities) available all month! SportsAbility enhances the lives of people with disabilities by promoting active living and providing first-hand access to resources and activities designed to encourage participation regardless of age or ability level. Participants of all abilities learn about the value of recreation and active leisure for everyone – especially people with disabilities. People discover the latest in equipment, trends, and resources. SportsAbility provides an opportunity for people to network with people with disabilities, resource providers, and community organizations.

SportsAbility 2021


Connecting people with disabilities to recreational activities, resource providers, and community organizations to learn about new trends in recreation and leisure in the community.

The 2021 SportsAbility will be our 31st annual event and this year will be bigger than ever!

We are offering in-person activities across the state and virtual opportunities for people around the world.

Partners


SportsAbility Alliance (formerly FDOA)
SportsAbility Alliance (formerly FDOA)
Brooks Harrison & Cayer, LLC
Brooks Harrison & Cayer, LLC
Big Bend Transit
Big Bend Transit
The Able Trust
The Able Trust
Howdy Ranger
Howdy Ranger
Florida Department of Health
Florida Department of Health
City of Tallahassee
City of Tallahassee
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Fish & Wildlife Foundation of Florida
Fish & Wildlife Foundation of Florida
Florida State Parks
Florida State Parks
Kiwanis International
Kiwanis International
Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic
Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic
Visit Tallahassee
Visit Tallahassee
Lamar Outdoor Advertising
Lamar Outdoor Advertising
WTWC-TV
WTWC-TV
Bird Dog Boats Co.
Bird Dog Boats Co.
Cumulus
Cumulus
Stirrups 'n Strides
Stirrups 'n Strides
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee Democrat
Covalent Reality
Covalent Reality
Removing the Barriers Initiative
Removing the Barriers Initiative
Tallahassee Community College
Tallahassee Community College
Life Worth Leading
Life Worth Leading
Florida Alliance for Assistive Services and Technology
Florida Alliance for Assistive Services and Technology
Spirit Club
Spirit Club
Shake-A-Leg Miami
Shake-A-Leg Miami
Ann's Angels Adaptive Waterski Foundation
Ann's Angels Adaptive Waterski Foundation
Buddy Bike
Buddy Bike
Gatorland
Gatorland
Guy Harvey Ocean Foundation
Guy Harvey Ocean Foundation
Oceans of Hope Foundation
Oceans of Hope Foundation
The Family Cafe Inc.
The Family Cafe Inc.
United States Tennis Association
United States Tennis Association
United States Tennis Association-Florida
United States Tennis Association-Florida
AmRamp
AmRamp
Disability Rights Florida
Disability Rights Florida
arts4all Florida
arts4all Florida
Leon County Schools
Leon County Schools
Lighthouse of The Big Bend
Lighthouse of The Big Bend
Agency for Persons with Disabilities
Agency for Persons with Disabilities
Pyramid Inc.
Pyramid Inc.
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged
United Spinal Association
United Spinal Association
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation- Florida Department of Education
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation- Florida Department of Education
Joe Budd Youth Conservation Center
Joe Budd Youth Conservation Center
Bowhead Corp
Bowhead Corp
Shields Marina
Shields Marina
Special Olympics Florida
Special Olympics Florida
City of Coral Gables Accessible Recreation- Play for All
City of Coral Gables Accessible Recreation- Play for All
Tracked Mobility
Tracked Mobility
Access Trax
Access Trax
Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation
Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation
Ability 1st
Ability 1st
Family Network on Disabilities
Family Network on Disabilities
Rotary Youth Camp of North Florida
Rotary Youth Camp of North Florida
National Inclusion Project
National Inclusion Project
Southeast ADA Center
Southeast ADA Center
Future Pathways
Future Pathways
Hang Tough Foundation
Hang Tough Foundation

Join event


8 - 1
May

SportsAbility 2021

Tallahassee, FL, USA

Speakers


Kelly Twichel
Whitney Harris
Eric Reed
Kevin Taylor
Laurie Gussak
Derrick & Julie Tennant
Jared Ciner
SPIRIT Club
FSU Sports Management Volunteers
The Able Trust
Schuyler Seyfert
Agency for Persons with Disabilities
Shelley Patterson
USTA Florida
TCC
Jay Gupta
Dr. Amanda Kloo
Guy Harvey
 Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

Agenda


8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

START HERE: How to use the SportsAbility Event App

Main Stage

Kevin Taylor

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM

SportsAbility Alliance | FDOA

Main Stage

Laurie Gussak

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Experiencing the Brain & Spinal Cord Injury Program | FL Dept of Health

Main Stage

Schuyler Seyfert

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

What is The Able Trust?

Main Stage

The Able Trust

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Funding Recreational Assistive Technology | FAAST

Main Stage

Eric Reed

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Overview of SportsAbility VR Park | FDOA

Main Stage

Kevin Taylor

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Eligibility for Participation in APD Services

Main Stage

Agency for Persons with Disabilities

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Assistive Technology in Florida | FAAST

Main Stage

Whitney Harris

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Adaptive Workout - Balance & Coordination Exercise

Main Stage

FSU Sports Management Volunteers

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

USTA Florida: Tennis Activities at Home

Main Stage

USTA Florida

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

Spirit Club: How to Stay Active During Pandemic & Beyond

Main Stage

Jared Ciner

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Spirit Club: Total Body Fitness Demo Class

Main Stage

SPIRIT Club

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM

Adaptive Cycling

Main Stage

Shelley Patterson

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Spirit Club Zumba Class

Main Stage

SPIRIT Club

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Intro to Adaptive Surfing | Access Trax

Main Stage

Kelly Twichel

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Adaptive Workout - Abdominal Exercise

Main Stage

FSU Sports Management Volunteers

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

FWC: Virtual Bear School

Main Stage

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

3:20 PM - 4:00 PM

National Inclusion Project: Inclusivity

Main Stage

Dr. Amanda Kloo

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

LIVE EVENT: TCC Eagle Connections Zoom Session

Main Stage

TCC

5:30 PM - 5:45 PM

arts4all: Making a Mandela

Main Stage