About

1
Day
87
Speakers
9
Sponsors
46
Sessions

The Radio Academy Festival 2022

Speakers

Sam Ryder
Sam Ryder
Artist
Scott Mills
Scott Mills
Presenter BBC
Michelle Visage
Michelle Visage
Presenter BBC Radio 2
Dave Berry
Dave Berry
Presenter Absolute Radio
Emma Barnett
Emma Barnett
Presenter BBC Radio 4
Lianne Sanderson
Lianne Sanderson
Presenter talkSPORT
Adele Roberts
Adele Roberts
Presenter BBC Radio 1
Garry Spence
Garry Spence
Presenter Clyde 1
Victoria Easton-Riley
Victoria Easton-Riley
Content Director Bauer Scotland
Matthew Bannister
Matthew Bannister
Presenter Folk on Foot
Lady Unchained
Lady Unchained
Presenter BARS
Jon Holmes
Jon Holmes
Founder Unusual Productions
Joby Waldman
Joby Waldman
Managing Director Reduced Listening
Axel Kacouti├ę
Axel Kacouti├ę
Production Team Reduced Listening
Ami Bennett
Ami Bennett
Production Team Reduced Listening
Tatum McGreal
Tatum McGreal
Presenter KISS
Kaylee Golding
Kaylee Golding
Presenter KISS
Andi Durrant
Andi Durrant
Presenter KISS
Elz The Witch
Elz The Witch
Presenter KISS
Rev Richard Coles
Rev Richard Coles
Presenter
James Phillips
James Phillips
Presenter National Prison Radio
Rima Ahmed
Rima Ahmed
Presenter BBC Radio Leeds
Jay Richards
Jay Richards
Co-founder Imagen Insights
Tom Connaughton
Tom Connaughton
UK/IE Managing Director Spotify
Samantha Moy
Samantha Moy
Head of Station BBC 6 Music
Lina Prestwood
Lina Prestwood
Co-founder Scenery Studios
Ella Saltmarshe
Ella Saltmarshe
Host and Executive producer Long Time Academy Podcast
Danny Robins
Danny Robins
Writer, Broadcaster and Journalist The Battersea Poltergeist
Amy Palmer
Amy Palmer
Executive Director Hospital Broadcasting Association
David Robertson
David Robertson
Regional Content Director for West Scotland Hits Radio Network
Natalie Steed
Natalie Steed
Producer Folk on Foot
James Mulvany
James Mulvany
Founder Radio.co
Benbrick
Benbrick
Musician
Kriss Herbert
Kriss Herbert
Content Manager Gaydio
Miranda Rae
Miranda Rae
Station Manager Ujima Radio
Luke Berry
Luke Berry
Producer BBC Popular Music Station Sound
Joseph DÔÇÖAngelo
Joseph DÔÇÖAngelo
Senior Vice President Xperi
Helen Thomas
Helen Thomas
Chair The Radio Academy
Laurie Palacio
Laurie Palacio
Deputy Head talkSPORT
Laura Woods
Laura Woods
Presenter talkSPORT
Jess Monroe
Jess Monroe
Director Of Music Soga
Jess Phillips MP
Jess Phillips MP
Presenter Yours Sincerely
David Mansfield
David Mansfield
Founder The Monday Revolution
Paul Sylvester
Paul Sylvester
Content Director Absolute Radio Network
Karen Pearson
Karen Pearson
CEO & Founder Folded Wing
Paul Musa
Paul Musa
Host/Producer What The Footie
Heidi Dawson
Heidi Dawson
Controller BBC Radio 5 Live
Harriet Scott
Harriet Scott
Presenter Magic Breakfast
Danielle Perry
Danielle Perry
Host
Shaun Keaveny
Shaun Keaveny
Host
Summaya Mughal
Summaya Mughal
Host
Katharine Kerr
Katharine Kerr
Board Director AudioUK

Program

Stages
The Power of Audio Stage

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

Registration

08:00 - 08:45
Emma B
Shaun Keaveny
Danielle Perry
Summaya Mughal

Welcome from the Chair of The Radio Academy

09:00 - 09:05
Helen Thomas Helen Thomas

Charlotte Moore - Keynote

09:05 - 09:40
Charlotte Moore
Robert Seatter

Are we too late for Generation Z?

09:55 - 10:15
Jay Richards
Paul Musa
Adesola Akerele

Dave Berry in Conversation

10:15 - 10:35
Dave Berry
Paul Sylvester
Emma B

The Evolution of 6 Music

10:45 - 11:10
Samantha Moy Samantha Moy

Sam Ryder - in Conversation with Scott Mills

11:10 - 11:30
Sam Ryder
Scott Mills

KISS: Avengers Assemble

11:50 - 12:10
Tatum McGreal
Kaylee Golding
Andi Durrant
Elz The Witch

The Power of Audio to Make Connections

12:10 - 12:30
Heidi Dawson
Nicky Campbell

In Memoriam

12:30 - 12:35

Should we care about the Metaverse?

12:45 - 13:05
Zillah Watson
Sunil Singhvi
Jess Monroe

Lightning Talk - Fayon Dixon

13:05 - 13:10
Fayon Dixon Fayon Dixon

Power of Community

13:10 - 13:30
Faron McKenzie
Miranda Rae
Kriss Herbert

Richard Dawkins - Keynote Interview

14:30 - 14:50
Richard Dawkins
Alex Barker

Sustainability in Radio and Audio

15:00 - 15:25
Swarzy Macaly
Katharine Kerr
Abby Carvosso
Roz Johnson
Elsa Gregori

Lightning Talk ÔÇô John Dash

15:25 - 15:30

Michelle Visage - in conversation with Stephanie Hirst

15:30 - 15:50
Michelle Visage
Stephanie Hirst

Jess Phillips MP

16:10 - 16:30
Jess Phillips MP
Shaun Keaveny

Ukrainian Radio

16:30 - 16:55
Vitaly Shevchenko
Iryna Slavinska
Andriy Kulykov
Anna Zakletska

Tom Connaughton - Keynote

17:05 - 17:35
Tom Connaughton
Madame Joyce

Benbrick: An Audio Obsession

17:35 - 18:00
Benbrick Benbrick
The ARIAS Winners Stage

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

(Video feed)

09:00 - 09:40

Decode

09:55 - 10:15
Joby Waldman
Ami Bennett
Axel Kacouti├ę

BARS

10:15 - 10:35
Lady Unchained
Karen Pearson
Karl Bos
Andrew Wilkie
Danielle Perry

Adele Roberts

10:45 - 11:05
Adele Roberts
Tom Gane
Mairead Campbell
Kate Holderness

The Battersea Poltergiest

11:05 - 11:25
Danny Robins
Danielle Perry

Folk on Foot

11:50 - 12:10
Matthew Bannister
Natalie Steed

Clyde 1

12:10 - 12:30
Victoria Easton-Riley
David Robertson
Garry Spence

Emma Barnett

12:45 - 13:05
Emma Barnett
Harriet Scott

talkSPORT's Euro 2020

13:05 - 13:25
Laura Woods
Laurie Palacio
Lianne Sanderson
Summaya Mughal

(Video feed)

14:30 - 14:50

The Long Time Academy

15:00 - 15:25
Ella Saltmarshe
Lina Prestwood

The Skewer

15:25 - 15:45
Jon Holmes
Summaya Mughal

BBC Radio 1Xtra Station Sound

16:10 - 16:30
Matt Fisher
Luke Berry
Patrick Waweru-McDowall

Best New Presenters 2022

16:30 - 16:55
Rev Richard Coles
James Phillips
Lianne Sanderson
Rima Ahmed
Summaya Mughal

(Video feed)

17:05 - 18:00
The Inspiration Stage

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

When to make the leap

09:55 - 10:35
Bernard Achampong
Chloe Straw
Nicole Logan
Nathan Freeman

A Networking Masterclass with David Mansfield

10:45 - 11:30
David Mansfield David Mansfield

The Rise of Hyperlocal Radio

11:50 - 12:35
James Mulvany
John Revell

Radio in the Connected Car

12:45 - 13:30
Joseph DÔÇÖAngelo Joseph DÔÇÖAngelo

Could AI playlist your radio station?

15:00 - 15:45
Mack Hampson Mack Hampson

Evening Reception - supported by PPL and PRS for Music

18:00 - 19:30
Nemone Nemone
The Exhibition Hall

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

Welcome Coffee

08:00 - 08:45

Coffee Break

11:30 - 11:50

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30

Coffee Break

15:50 - 16:10

Contact information