Youth Leadership Programme 5 Forum

11 - 14 November, 2019

Kempinski Hotel Amman Jordan, ش. خالد شومان، Amman, Jordan
During the regional forum, the YLP team aims to capture and document the experiences and hard work of YLP participants, our partners and youth-serving organizations and how they contribute to creating wider social impact in the region.

Youth Leadership Programme 5 Forum


Join event


11 - 14
Nov

Youth Leadership Programme 5 Forum

Kempinski Hotel Amman Jordan, ش. خالد شومان، Amman, Jordan

Speakers


Linda Haddad
Najia Hashemee
Kais Khalil Yacoub Zayadin
Layal Wehbe
Wiam Salman
Doha Abubakr Mukhtar Ali
Guri Strand Karlsen
Susanne Dam Hansen
Sara Hammoud
Magda Janiszewska
Hamzeh Bany Yasin
Nabil Baffoun
Ahmad Al Dirye
Seif Eddine Trabelsi
Asma Hajji
Fathi Bashe
Ahmad Al Dirye
Asmae El Hajji
Fathi Bashe
Nader Atta
Doaa Kazweni
Sharaf Saleh
Emile Cubeisy
Hamed Masri
Osama Aljaber
Nada Bouari
Nada Dimachkieh Sweidan
Nadine Khaouli
Saly Khalifa
Reem Al Omari
Souad Hayel
Dalia Wahbe
Dalia Wahbeh
Noeman Alsayyad
Omar Hamdy
Amer Al Kahwaji
Mohammad AlBatayneh
Isra'a Shahhoud
Joud Khattab
Hisham Kuhail
Vera Bboun
Najah Al-Azzeh
Ahmad Amin
Danakhan Malhas
Maryam AlSadha
Abdiwahab Ali
Saana Sarpo
Basel Araj
Abdirazaq Haji Hassan
Justus Kweya Okoko
Mustafa Kamal Abdulrazzaq
Zuhair Abu Faris
Safa Matar
Hadeer Shalaby
Ismail Sheikh Sidow
Yana Abu Taleb
Dustin Schinn
Abdlerahman Habashneh
Denis Korchunov
Iuliia Isaeva
Muhanad Manna
Sohaib Ismail
Hind Farahat
Mohammad Franji
Manal Al Talib
Roxani Roushas
Bdour Al-Hiyari
Dr. Ziena Abu-Dalbouh
Fahed Farraj
Ali Abdulhadi
Abdallah Abu Sheikh
Khaled Hijab
Imam Hithnawi
Sahar Barqawi
Layla Al Qasam
Justus Okoko
Maria Stage
Deka Moussa Ragueh
Ziena Abu-Dalbouh

Agenda


Stages
Onyx Room

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Registration

08:30 - 09:00

Welcome and Opening

09:00 - 10:00
Linda Haddad
Susanne Dam Hansen
Sara Hammoud
Hamzeh Bany Yasin

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Civic and Political Participation, Opportunities and Challenges Panel Discussion

10:20 - 11:40
Najia Hashemee
Kais Khalil Yacoub Zayadin
Doha Abubakr Mukhtar Ali
Nabil Baffoun
Seif Eddine Trabelsi

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Youth Citizenship and Civic Participation: Impact Stories from the Field

12:00 - 13:15
Ahmad Al Dirye
Asmae El Hajji
Fathi Bashe
Nader Atta

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Innovation in Youth Civic Engagement and Building Inclusive Processes

14:15 - 15:30
Layal Wehbe
Osama Aljaber

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Empowering Youth in Varying Contexts

16:00 - 17:00
Wiam Salman Wiam Salman

Summary of Day 1 and Recommendations

17:00 - 17:15
Guri Strand Karlsen Guri Strand Karlsen

Dinner at Kan Zaman

19:00 - 22:00
Lotus Room (3 floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Jasmine Room (1 floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Venus Room (-2 floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Mars Room (-2 floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Meeting Room 2 (M floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Jupiter Room (-2 floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00
Meeting Room 4 (M floor)

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Meet and Greet

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00

Lunch

13:15 - 14:15

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Map