UniSA Teaching and Learning Symposium

8 noviembre, 2019

UniSA, North Terrace, Adelaide SA, Australia
Higher education event

UniSA Teaching and Learning Symposium


Unirse al evento


8
nov.

UniSA Teaching and Learning Symposium

UniSA, North Terrace, Adelaide SA, Australia

Ponentes


Dr Sally Kift
Scott Adams
Katherine Baldock
Donna Matthews
Neelu Sharma
Dr Sarah Hattam
Tanya Weller
Pek Foong
Jasmine Ng
Dr Natasha Wilson
Dr Snjezana Bilic
Tanya Weiler
Dr Nazz Oldham
Ms Khuyen (Quin) Tran
Dr Peter Balan
Dr Greg Restall
Prof. Mark Mackay
Andrea Duff
Liz Smith
Dr Sithara Gamage
Deb Moulton
Dr Anthea Fudge
Steve Kelly
Assoc Prof Deidre Tedmanson
Theresa Thai
Christabel A Roberd John
Dr Jackie O'Flaherty
Dr Craig Phillips
Dr Gisela van Kessel
Dr Caroline Fryer
Dr Anna Phillips
Dr Kylie Johnston
Dr Alice Dodd
Rebecca Somerfiled
Ramona Reynolds-Smith
Dr Amelia Walker
Dr Sarah Moulds
Dr Gavin Sanderson,
Dr Stuart Baulk
Dr Pablo Muslera
Dr Melissa Hewett

Agenda


Escenarios
Allan Scott Theatre H2-16

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

Registration - Foyer of Allan Scott Auditorium

08:00 - 09:00

Keynote Address: Connectedness 2.0: ASCOTT KEYNOTE Towards a theory of HE Connectedness for the best chance for all

09:10 - 10:00
Dr Sally Kift Dr Sally Kift

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

ASCOTT - PANEL Health Sciences Student Engagement Group (HLSSEG) (Programs & People)

11:30 - 12:15
Scott Adams
Katherine Baldock
Donna Matthews

ASCOTT - PANEL Changing pedagogical spaces through community of praxis in action research projects (Interdisciplinarity)

12:15 - 13:00

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

ASCOTT - PANEL Perspectives and experiences of Aboriginal staff members who have supported inclusion of Aboriginal content

14:45 - 15:30

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
Upstairs Pridham Hall

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
H6-10

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

H6-10 Core courses and student satisfaction (People & Programs)

10:10 - 10:35
Neelu Sharma Neelu Sharma

H6-10 Tailoring professional development to empower educators teaching diverse student cohorts

10:35 - 11:00
Dr Sarah Hattam
Tanya Weller

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

H6-10 Using real-time polling to actively engage learners in knowing and knowing how to use new knowledge for clinical competenc

11:30 - 12:00
Dr Caroline Fryer Dr Caroline Fryer

H6-10 A program approach to producing resilient physiotherapy graduates: A curriculum framework

12:00 - 12:30
Dr Gisela van Kessel Dr Gisela van Kessel

Message understood: how students are helping South Australian non-profit organisations communicate more effectively

12:30 - 13:00
Dr Alice Dodd
Rebecca Somerfiled
Ramona Reynolds-Smith

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

H6-10 Understanding online group dynamics

14:00 - 14:25
Dr Caroline Fryer Dr Caroline Fryer

H6-10 Pages as (broken) landscapes: pedagogical strategies for reading and writing ecopoetries of space and silence (

14:25 - 14:50
Dr Amelia Walker Dr Amelia Walker

H6-10 Using visible learning techniques to maximise learning outcomes in intensive and online teaching environments:

14:50 - 15:15
Dr Sarah Moulds Dr Sarah Moulds

H6-10 Higher Education Academy fellowships - reflection & recognition for tertiary educators

15:15 - 15:40
Dr Gavin Sanderson, Dr Gavin Sanderson,

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
H6-03

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

H6-03 Embedding scholarship and academic integrity in first year engineering: The flight of the SEIRA ‘Owls’

10:10 - 10:35
Andrea Duff
Liz Smith
Dr Sithara Gamage
Deb Moulton

H6-03 Two educators and their battle to provide personalised student feedback emails to rule (support) them all

10:35 - 11:00
Dr Anthea Fudge
Steve Kelly

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

H6-03 Fostering peer-led and culturally competent approaches for students of refugee backgrounds in higher education

11:30 - 12:00
Assoc Prof Deidre Tedmanson
Theresa Thai
Christabel A Roberd John

H6-03 Evaluating nursing students' engagement in an online course using flipped virtual classrooms

12:00 - 12:30
Dr Jackie O'Flaherty
Dr Craig Phillips

H6-03 Teaching and Assessing Culturally Responsive Practice in the Clinical Setting

12:30 - 13:00
Dr Gisela van Kessel
Dr Caroline Fryer
Dr Anna Phillips
Dr Kylie Johnston

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

H6-03 Helping students map their way to success

14:00 - 14:25
Pek Foong
Jasmine Ng
Dr Natasha Wilson

H6-03 Transformative pedagogies in enabling education to empower recently homeless women

14:25 - 14:50
Dr Sarah Hattam
Dr Snjezana Bilic

H6-03 ‘Learning Catalytics’ as learning catalyst – the implementation of technology for peer instruction at UniSA College

14:50 - 15:15
Dr Natasha Wilson
Tanya Weiler
Dr Nazz Oldham

H6-03 Gaining Student Commitment to Learning

15:15 - 15:40
Ms Khuyen (Quin) Tran
Dr Peter Balan
Dr Greg Restall
Prof. Mark Mackay

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
H6-09

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

H6-09 Project-based service-learning in Web Design and Development: authentic rewards and challenges in working with real client

10:10 - 10:35
Dr Alice Dodd
Dr Stuart Baulk

H6-09 Teaching reflective practice in first year, first study period – our successes and challenges

10:35 - 10:50

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

H6-09 Practical magic: innovative ways of engaging students in Shakespeare studies

11:30 - 12:00
Dr Pablo Muslera Dr Pablo Muslera

H6-09 Development of an authentic assessment piece on food safety

12:00 - 12:30
Dr Melissa Hewett Dr Melissa Hewett

H6-09 Artificial intelligence is a tool for cheating academic integrity

12:30 - 13:00

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

H6-09 Construction Management showcase

14:00 - 14:30

H6-09 Reducing Subjectivity in Assessment Rubrics

14:30 - 14:50

H6-09 Illuminating Pearls and Pitfalls: A Case-Study of Implementing Video Feedback

14:50 - 15:15

H6-09 Learning business through digital simulation:

15:15 - 15:40

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
H6-11

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

H6-11 Developing resilience in Allied Health Students

10:10 - 10:35

H6-11 Quality Interprofessional Learning (QUIL) Implementation Group

10:35 - 11:00

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

H6-11 Country and Community: The flight of the Blue Wren Aboriginal Content resource

11:30 - 12:00

H6-11 Embedding Aboriginal content in an enabling program

12:00 - 12:30

H6-11 Building student confidence in the online environment: working together to give students the academic and digital

12:30 - 13:00

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

H6-11 Expanding ‘conceptual horizons’: a reflexive approach to intercultural and multilingual pedagogies in higher education

14:00 - 14:25

H6-11 Coaching and Professional Learning communities for capacity building of workforce leaders and professionals:

14:25 - 14:50

H6-11 F3L: Formative Feedback Focused Learning

14:50 - 15:15

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00
H6-12

07:30

08:30

09:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

13:30

14:30

15:30

16:30

H6-12 Using Reality TV for Business Case Studies: report on a first attempt

10:10 - 10:35

H6-12 Taking the burden out of clinical assessment:

10:35 - 11:00

MORNING TEA - Upstairs Pridham Hall

11:00 - 11:30

H6-12 Interdisciplinary journal clubs for continual professional development

11:30 - 12:15

H6-12 PANEL Program and course quality review: Collaborative development and implementation

12:15 - 13:00

LUNCH - Upstairs Pridham Hall

13:00 - 14:00

H6-12 PANEL Orientating students to online learning: who, how and why?

14:00 - 14:45

H6-12 PANEL Using human language technology

14:45 - 15:30

PRIZES, AWARDS, DRINKS - Upstairs Pridham Hall

15:40 - 17:00

Mapa