CTLC 2021 Virtual Conference

The Cross Timbers Library Collaborative (CTLC) is an established group for library professionals in the Cross Timbers region. We welcome librarians and library staff from southeastern Kansas across Central Oklahoma to Central Texas to take part in this collaboration of ideas, best practices and continued partnership. Our mission is to serve the Cross Timbers region through staff development, resource sharing and innovative programming. We are building a stronger network of current and future library professionals through our conference attendees and our Facebook resource center.
23 júl, 2021 | Denton, TX, USA
Pripojiť sa k udalosti

O udalosti

The Cross Timbers Library Collaborative (CTLC) is an established group for library professionals in the Cross Timbers region. We welcome librarians and library staff from southeastern Kansas across Central Oklahoma to Central Texas to take part in this collaboration of ideas, best practices and continued partnership. Our mission is to serve the Cross Timbers region through staff development, resource sharing and innovative programming.

We are building a stronger network of current and future library professionals through our conference attendees and our Facebook resource center.
1
Day Event
52
Rečníci
45
Prednášky
23 júl, 2021 | Denton, TX, USA

CTLC 2021 Virtual Conference

Program

Categories:
Javiská
1

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

Keynote Presentation: ALA President, Patty Wong

9:00 dopoludnia - 9:50 dopoludnia
Patricia “Patty” Wong Patricia “Patty” Wong

Making Changes on the Dime: A Systems Librarian's Rapid Response in the Midst of the COVID-19 Pandemic

10:00 dopoludnia - 10:50 dopoludnia
Reina Williams Reina Williams

Using Picture Books to Support Computational Thinking

11:00 dopoludnia - 11:25 dopoludnia
Sarah Veenhuyzen Sarah Veenhuyzen

Equity in the Library through Culturally Responsive Interactive Poetry

11:25 dopoludnia - 11:50 dopoludnia
Erica L. Kennard Erica L. Kennard

Affinity Group Meetings

12:00 popoludní - 1:00 popoludní

Making Experiential Learning a Virtual Experience

1:00 popoludní - 1:40 popoludní
Milaun Murry
Alessia Cavazos
Stenila Simon

Lightning Talks

2:00 popoludní - 2:25 popoludní
Matthew McEniry
Ruth Monnier
Tom Rohrig

Putting the Horse before Descartes: Creating Virtual Rare Book Exhibits

2:25 popoludní - 2:50 popoludní
Michelia Mason
Valerie Darling

The Big COVID Shift: Adapting Services to Meet Stakeholder Needs

3:00 popoludní - 3:40 popoludní
Ana Krahmer
Rachael Zipperer
Meagan May
2

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

Preserving "Access" in "Access Services" During the Pandemic

10:00 dopoludnia - 10:25 dopoludnia
Erin Owens Erin Owens

Transforming Course Reserves to an Online Environment

10:25 dopoludnia - 10:50 dopoludnia
Preston Livingston
Amy San Antonio

Empowering Pandemic Narratives: Transitioning from In-Person to Virtual Blog Training

11:00 dopoludnia - 11:50 dopoludnia
Alexandra Pirkle
Krystal Schenk

Affinity Group Meetings

12:00 popoludní - 1:00 popoludní

Trans Accessible Libraries Initiative

1:00 popoludní - 1:50 popoludní
Julie Leuzinger
Coby Condrey

Jumping into campus conversations: Librarians & PLCs

2:00 popoludní - 2:50 popoludní
Ashley Crane
Dianna Kim
Heather Adair

Thinking On Your Feet: Staying in the Moment with Patrons and Coworkers

3:00 popoludní - 3:50 popoludní
Jay A. Edwards Jay A. Edwards
3

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

Using Data to Demonstrate Value

10:00 dopoludnia - 10:25 dopoludnia
Travis Goode Travis Goode

Can we talk about failure?

10:25 dopoludnia - 10:50 dopoludnia
Reid Boehm
Laura Sare
Dianna Morganti

Determining the Needs of Your Users Remotely

11:00 dopoludnia - 11:25 dopoludnia
Chassidy Miles Chassidy Miles

Recommendations for Organizing a Grants Program

11:25 dopoludnia - 11:50 dopoludnia
Lea DeForest Lea DeForest

Affinity Group Meetings

12:00 popoludní - 1:00 popoludní

Evolving pragmatic and flexible models for Information Literacy Courses

1:00 popoludní - 1:25 popoludní
Chris Edwards Chris Edwards

Get LITerate: Improving information literacy through school/university library partnerships

1:25 popoludní - 1:50 popoludní
Amy Lanier
Abigail Morris

Diversity Evaluation and Vendor Communication: The Effect on a Collection

2:00 popoludní - 2:25 popoludní
Elizabeth Speer Elizabeth Speer

IB Librarians, game-changers at school

2:25 popoludní - 2:50 popoludní
Rosenid Hernandez Badia
Lin Zheng
Nina Canales
Juanita Truelove
Lynnetta Williams
Angela Altom Brown

Adapting an Active Learning Library Research Session to Online Zoom Rooms

3:00 popoludní - 3:25 popoludní
Erin Burns Erin Burns

Active and Reflective Instruction In Zoom Where It Happens

3:25 popoludní - 3:50 popoludní
Stacy Johnson
Dianna Kim
Susan Strickland
4

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

More Than Like and Subscribe: Putting Library Instruction on YouTube

10:00 dopoludnia - 10:25 dopoludnia
Chris Edwards
Ryan Slattery

Video Reference: An Expert’s Guide to Refining Your Services

10:25 dopoludnia - 10:50 dopoludnia
Rebecca Eve Graff Rebecca Eve Graff

"It's What We Do" Distributing Computers in a Shutdown

11:00 dopoludnia - 11:50 dopoludnia
JoTisa Klemm
Laura McKinnon

Affinity Group Meetings

12:00 popoludní - 1:00 popoludní

COVID Blew the Door Off the Hinges: Leaders Managing Change

1:00 popoludní - 1:50 popoludní
Reina Williams
Cherie Hohertz

Post-Pandemic Futures: Progress Report on How COVID-19 is Changing SMU Libraries

2:00 popoludní - 2:25 popoludní
Hollie Gardner
Grace Lang
Rashmi Patel

Share the Up-to-date Web Usage Statistics using PowerBI

2:25 popoludní - 2:50 popoludní
Jingjing Wu Jingjing Wu

Evaluation & Adaptation: How Change Allowed Us to Thrive

3:00 popoludní - 3:50 popoludní
Elizabeth Speer
Megan Horn
5

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

A Panel Discussion with Leaders in Librarianship

10:00 dopoludnia - 10:40 dopoludnia
Amanda Zerangue
Lanee Dunlap
Diane Bruxvoort
Ling Hwey Jeng
Suzanne Sellers

The Accidental Mentor: The Process of Learning How to Effectively Mentor Students as a Librarian/Instructor

11:00 dopoludnia - 11:25 dopoludnia
Amanda Zerangue Amanda Zerangue

Let’s put on a show! Creating an interdisciplinary student journal

11:25 dopoludnia - 11:50 dopoludnia
Carol L. Perryman
Meti Tmava
Woody Evans
Adrian Shapiro
Elizabeth Headrick

Affinity Group Meetings

12:00 popoludní - 1:00 popoludní

#WellnessWednesdays: Online yoga at the library

1:00 popoludní - 1:25 popoludní
Erin Burns Erin Burns

Collaborative Podcasting: a Community Building Approach in the Library

1:25 popoludní - 1:50 popoludní
Melissa Cunningham
Jennifer Martinez

Create your own printable signs/bookmarks with Google Slides

2:00 popoludní - 2:50 popoludní
Amy Garnica Amy Garnica

#LIT Libraries: Building Engagement with Culture, Color, & Computers

3:00 popoludní - 3:50 popoludní
Nekeeta Borden
Reanea Wilson

The Power of Questions - Introducing New Tools for Problem Solving

4:00 popoludní - 4:25 popoludní
JoTisa Klemm JoTisa Klemm
All Day Poster Presentations

8:00 dopoludnia

9:00 dopoludnia

10:00 dopoludnia

11:00 dopoludnia

12:00 popoludní

1:00 popoludní

2:00 popoludní

3:00 popoludní

4:00 popoludní

5:00 popoludní

6:00 popoludní

7:00 popoludní

CTLC 2021 Welcomes You! If you need assistance, please visit our help desk.

8:30 dopoludnia - 8:55 dopoludnia

Poster Presentations

9:00 dopoludnia - 4:30 popoludní
Catherine Sassen
Heather Dunlap
Michelle Shea
Diane Robson
Kevin Yanowski
Lynda Redden

Rečníci

Alexandra Pirkle
Alexandra Pirkle
Editorial Services Coordinator University of Texas at Arlington Libraries
Patricia “Patty” Wong
Patricia “Patty” Wong
President American Library Association
Amanda Zerangue
Amanda Zerangue
Manager of Digital Services & Scholarly Communication Librarian Texas Woman's University Libraries
Amy Garnica
Amy Garnica
Library Media Specialist Sudie WIlliams TAG, Dallas ISD
Amy Lanier
Amy Lanier
Instructor School of Library and Information Studies, Texas Woman's University
Ana Krahmer
Ana Krahmer
Director, Digital Newspaper Program Univeresity of North Texas Libraries
Ashley Crane
Ashley Crane
Research & Instruction Librarian/Assistant Professor Sam Houston State University
Carol L. Perryman
Carol L. Perryman
Associate Professor School of Library and Information Studies, Texas Woman's University
Catherine Sassen
Catherine Sassen
Principal Catalog Librarian University of North Texas
Chassidy Miles
Chassidy Miles
Coordinating Discovery Systems Librarian University of North Texas
Chris Edwards
Chris Edwards
Assistant Head of Information Literacy Eugene McDermott Library, UTD
Elizabeth Speer
Elizabeth Speer
Electronic Resources & Acquisitions Librarian UNT Health Science Center
Erica L. Kennard
Erica L. Kennard
Media Specialist/Librarian Dallas ISD - S. S. Conner Elementary Library
Erin Burns
Erin Burns
STEM Librarian Texas Tech University
Erin Owens
Erin Owens
Professor / Access Services Coordinator & Scholarly Communications Librarian Sam Houston State University
Heather Dunlap
Heather Dunlap
Librarian TC Marsh Preparatory Academy, Dallas ISD
Hollie Gardner
Hollie Gardner
Director of Strategic Initiatives Southern Methodist University
Jay A. Edwards
Jay A. Edwards
Circulation Supervisor University of Oklahoma Libraries
Jingjing Wu
Jingjing Wu
Web Librarian Texas Tech University Libraries
JoTisa Klemm
JoTisa Klemm
Director of Library Services Tarrant County College Southeast Campus
Julie Leuzinger
Julie Leuzinger
Library Learning Services Department Head University of North Texas Libraries
Lea DeForest
Lea DeForest
Communications Manager Texas Digital Library
Matthew McEniry
Matthew McEniry
Director of Digital Scholarship Lab, Associate Librarian Texas Tech University
Melissa Cunningham
Melissa Cunningham
Librarian Townview Magnet School, Dallas ISD
Michelia Mason
Michelia Mason
Head Librarian Southwest Research Institute
Michelle Shea
Michelle Shea
Education Librarian Texas A&M University- Central Texas
Milaun Murry
Milaun Murry
Experiential Learning Librarian UT Arlington Libraries
Nekeeta Borden
Nekeeta Borden
Librarian, K-5 Fort Bend ISD
Preston Livingston
Preston Livingston
Access Services Librarian Texas A&M-Commerce
Rebecca Eve Graff
Rebecca Eve Graff
Research Librarian Southern Methodist University
Reid Boehm
Reid Boehm
Research Data Management Librarian University of Houston Libraries
Reina Williams
Reina Williams
Associate Dean of University Libraries University of Dallas
Rosenid Hernandez Badia
Rosenid Hernandez Badia
Specialist Library Media Services, Dallas ISD
Ruth Monnier
Ruth Monnier
Learning Outreach Librarian and Assistant Professor Pittsburg State University’s Library Services
Ryan Slattery
Ryan Slattery
Instruction Librarian University of Texas at Dallas
Sarah Veenhuyzen
Sarah Veenhuyzen
Librarian Memorial Drive Elementary, Spring Branch ISD
Stacy Johnson
Stacy Johnson
Assistant Professor Sam Houston State University
Tom Rohrig
Tom Rohrig
Associate Librarian Texas Tech University Libraries
Travis Goode
Travis Goode
Senior Librarian University of Texas at Dallas
Krystal Schenk
Krystal Schenk
Web Developer University of Texas at Arlington Libraries
Abigail Morris
Abigail Morris
Director of Academic Support & Collaboration Services Texas Woman's University Libraries
Rachael Zipperer
Rachael Zipperer
University Archivist University of North Texas Libraries
Meagan May
Meagan May
Special Collections Public Services Librarian University of North Texas Libraries
Dianna Kim
Dianna Kim
Research & Instruction Librarian/Assistant Professor Sam Houston State University
Heather Adair
Heather Adair
Instruction Librarian/Assistant Professor Sam Houston State University
Meti Tmava
Meti Tmava
Assistant Professor School of Library and Information Studies, Texas Woman's University
Woody Evans
Woody Evans
Texas Woman's University Libraries Manager, Research & User Experience
Adrian Shapiro
Adrian Shapiro
Digital Services Librarian Texas Woman's University Libraries
Diane Robson
Diane Robson
Games and Education Librarian University of North Texas
Kevin Yanowski
Kevin Yanowski
Department Head of Cataloging and Metadata Services University of North Texas
Megan Horn
Megan Horn
Library Technician UNT Health Science Center
Laura McKinnon
Laura McKinnon
Director of Library Services Tarrant Count College South Campus

Partneri

Kontaktné údaje