47th Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships

17 - 20 February, 2020

TradeWinds Island Grand Resort, Gulf Boulevard, St. Pete Beach, FL, USA
Tall Ships for the 21st Century: The workforces and workplaces of the tall ships and sail training in a modern maritime industry. What does our industry offer the modern world and how do we remain resilient in a dynamic environment? Sessions address vessel operations, regulatory issues, coast guard licensing, administration and management, educational programming, safety at sea, media relations, marketing, funding, and port event organization.

47th Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships


Join event


17 - 20
Feb

47th Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships

TradeWinds Island Grand Resort, Gulf Boulevard, St. Pete Beach, FL, USA

Speakers


Kate Neubauer
Simon Colley
Jen Haddock
Dave DiLorenzo
Jonathan Boulware
Laura Lyth
Joe Sienkiewicz
Don Eley
Shashi Kumar
Andy Chase
Hali Boyd
Jessica Servis
Steve Hayes
Erin Short
Nate Hauser
Bob Glover
Joe Curtis
Patrick Smith
Dan McKenzie
Justin Ailsworth
Jake Pender
Patricia Lock
Lee Hayes Byron
Casey Blum
Ian Ridgeway
Mike Rutstein
Maura Hackett
William Higgins
Whit Perry
Jill Ferris
Ross Branch
Miranda Baker
Paul Sickmon
Mike Rauworth
Kris Von Wald
Tom Sullivan
Chris Richmond
Dan Wyman
Bryce Potter
Chris Cusson
William Sabatini
Lauren Morgens
Sharon Dounce
Jenn Kabak
Rachael Z. Miller
Christian Cabral
Jonathan Kabak
Ger Tysk
Mad With Power
Steven Pagels
Brad McGarry
Libby Carnahan
Dr. Ryan Moyer
Kathleen Moore
T. Grant Lewis
Jody Maisano
Peg Brandon
Stefan Edick
Daniel Moreland
Chase Jackson
Jamie Trost
Darc
Darcy Narraway
Mark
Marc Cruder

Agenda


Stages
Blue Heron

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Tall Ships America Board Meeting- Board Members Only

08:00 - 17:00
Breck Deck North Beach

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Hotel Sponsored Reception

18:00 - 20:00
Beef O'Bradys

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

Trivia Night

20:30 - 22:30

Map