School Libraries: Navigating the Future

The theme School Libraries: Navigating the Future has been selected for the ASLA Biennial Conference 2023. This will be an exciting Conference held on the Gold Coast. Engaging, knowledgeable, passionate keynote speakers will inspire, inform and provide current research and thought. This theme reflects the changing nature of the role that school libraries and school library professionals play in education. Navigating the Future of school libraries encompasses many facets and these will be explored through the sub themes:

Stream 1: Literacy and the role of the school library

Stream 2: Thinking beyond the shelves: dynamic spaces

Stream 3: Key skills for future learning

Stream 4: Key stakeholders and support staff.

3
Days
60
Speakers
20
Sponsors
54
Sessions

Sponsors

Gold

Guest

Speakers

Lee Crockett
Lee Crockett
Founder Future Focused Learning
Matt Ottley
Matt Ottley
Author
SCWBI
SCWBI
Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators
Bus trip
Bus trip
ALIA
ALIA
ALIA
Dr Margaret Merga
Dr Margaret Merga
Researcher/Writer
Uncle Allan Lena
Uncle Allan Lena
Traditional Custodian and Elder of the Yugambeh Language group, Bundjalung Nation Traditional Custodian and Elder of the Yugambeh Language group, Bundjalung Nation
Sponsors
Sponsors
Paul Macdonald
Paul Macdonald
The Children's Bookshop
Kay Oddone
Kay Oddone
Course Director and Lecturer, Master of Education (Teacher Librarianship) Charles Sturt University
Wendy Rutten
Wendy Rutten
President SLASA
Hajnalka Molloy
Hajnalka Molloy
Learning Resources Manager Concordia College
Kathleen Baker Brown
Kathleen Baker Brown
Director Future Focused Learning
Kasey Garrison
Kasey Garrison
Charles Sturt University Senior Lecturer
SLANZA
SLANZA
Barbara Kristo
Barbara Kristo
Traditional Custodian and Elder of the Yugambeh Language group of people/Bundjalung Nation, and Head of Library Services E-12 St Andrews Lutheran College
Anne Weaver
Anne Weaver
Head of Library and Information Services All Hallows' School
Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavisich
Nancy Bonfiglio-Pavisich
Director Reframe WA Consulting
Tristan Bancks
Tristan Bancks
Kids' and Teen Author
Sarah Colquhoun
Sarah Colquhoun
Teacher Librarian Pymble Ladies' College
Martha Itzcovitz
Martha Itzcovitz
Teacher Librarian Pymble Ladies' College
Natalie Otten
Natalie Otten
President Australian School Library Association
ASLA Board
ASLA Board
Megan Daley
Children's Books Daily
Krystal Gagen-Spriggs
Krystal Gagen-Spriggs
Lecturer & PhD Candidate Charles Sturt University
John Stanton
John Stanton
Teacher Librarian Walcha Central School
Janelle Hamling
Janelle Hamling
Junior School Teacher Librarian St Paul's School, Bald Hills
Ned Heaton
Ned Heaton
Founder The Turtle Tribe
Debbie Sivyer
Debbie Sivyer
Teacher Librarian All Saints' College, Maitland. NSW
Suzanne Livett
Suzanne Livett
Head of Library Services Somerville House, Brisbane
Louise Saint-John
Louise Saint-John
Head of Library Cedars Christian College
Jenner Beeche
Jenner Beeche
Teacher Librarian Mount Brown Public School
Helen Weston
Helen Weston
Program Leader Library and Research Loreto College, Coorparoo, Qld
Bill Cohen
Bill Cohen
Teacher Librarian North Sydney Girls High School
Madeleine Jane Viner
Madeleine Jane Viner
Education Support Officer - Library assistant St Peter's College, Cranbourne, Vic.
Kathryn Eyre
Kathryn Eyre
Head of Library St Andrew's Cathedral School
Michella McIntosh
Michella McIntosh
Librarian St Joseph's College
Anna Davidson
Anna Davidson
Teacher Librarian - ELC and Junior School The Hutchins School, Hobart
Alison Quin
Alison Quin
Lecturer Carumba Institute, Queensland University of Technology
Bridie Schultz
Bridie Schultz
Cofounder Sativus Pty Ltd
Anna Bodle
Anna Bodle
Teacher Librarian Evelyn Scott School, Denman Prospect, ACT
Samara Scharner
Samara Scharner
Classroom Teacher The Anglican School Googong
Elsa Larsen
Elsa Larsen
Library Communications Officer Brisbane Grammar School
Deborah Abela
Deborah Abela
Children's author and teacher
Ali Steggert
Ali Steggert
Author
Dimity Powell
Dimity Powell
Author
Susanne Gervay
Susanne Gervay
Author
Aleesah Darlison
Aleesah Darlison
Author
Charlotte Barkla
Charlotte Barkla
Writer
Dee White
Dee White
Author
Candice Lemon-Scott
Candice Lemon-Scott
Author
Marjorie Crosby-Fairall
Marjorie Crosby-Fairall
Illustrator

Program

Stages
River Room - Level 3

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

Lee Crockett - Learning Intentions 2.0

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Lee Crockett Lee Crockett

Occupancy : 0 / 100

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Lee Crockett - Masterclass continued

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Lee Crockett Lee Crockett

Occupancy : 1 / 100

Library Technicians

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
ALIA ALIA

Occupancy : 0 / 100

Welcome Reception

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Bay Room - Level 3

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

Matt Ottley - The Silence Between: an intermodal approach to storytelling

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Matt Ottley Matt Ottley

Occupancy : 1 / 100

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Dr Margaret Merga - Communicating your achievements within and beyond the library

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Dr Margaret Merga Dr Margaret Merga

Occupancy : 1 / 100

Welcome Reception

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Wharf Room - Level 3

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

SCWBI Session 1: Super Storytellers

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
SCWBI
Deborah Abela
Ali Steggert
Dimity Powell
Dee White
Kate Foster

Occupancy : 0 / 30

SCWBI Session 2: Remarkable Researchers for fiction and non-fiction

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
SCWBI
Susanne Gervay
Aleesah Darlison
Charlotte Barkla
Candice Lemon-Scott
Pamela Rushby

Occupancy : 0 / 30

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

SCWBI Session 3: Vibrant Visual Narratives

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
SCWBI
Marjorie Crosby-Fairall
Lucia Masciullo
Katrin Dreiling
Anil Tortop
Jacqui Halpin

Occupancy : 0 / 30

Welcome Reception

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Level 3 open area

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Networking Session - Join a table to discuss your future plans!

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Occupancy : 0 / 30

Welcome Reception

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Excursion

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

7:00 PM

Morning Tea

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

School library tour

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Bus trip Bus trip

Occupancy : 0 / 26

Welcome Reception

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Partners

James Bennett Pty Ltd
James Bennett Pty Ltd
Lamont Books
Lamont Books
Scanning Pens
Scanning Pens
Harper Collins Publishing
Harper Collins Publishing
The Turtle Tribe
The Turtle Tribe
Raeco
Raeco
Softlink
Softlink
Schools Catalogue Information Service (SCIS)
Schools Catalogue Information Service (SCIS)
Concord Australia
Concord Australia
Bilby's Book Club
Bilby's Book Club
Storytime Australia Magazine
Storytime Australia Magazine
Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University
ITC Publications
ITC Publications
Hawker Brownlow Education
Hawker Brownlow Education
Campion
Campion
Britannica Education
Britannica Education
Access-it Software Limited
Access-it Software Limited
SCWBI: Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators
SCWBI: Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators
Dyslexic Books
Dyslexic Books
Nelson Primary
Nelson Primary

asla@asla.org.au