About

The conference will present the final outcomes of the Smart Rural 21 project that is the result of intensive collaboration with rural communities and other relevant stakeholders across Europe to realise Smart Villages on the ground over more than two years.
2
Days
40
Speakers
33
Sessions
17. - 18. October, 2022 | Sofitel Grand Sopot, Sopot, Poland

Final Event of the Smart Rural 21 Project

Speakers

 Edina Ocsko
Edina Ocsko
Project Coordinator Smart Rural 21 (E40)
Piotr Ostaszewski
Piotr Ostaszewski
CEO Ostoja Natury, Tomaszyn
Joanna Gierulska
Joanna Gierulska
Director Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development in Poland
Michael Fischer
Michael Fischer
Co-owner & consultant ÖAR Consultants
Paul Hendriksen
Initiator, chair of the Aardehuis management association Aardehuis / Earthship community, Olst
Kristiina Tammets
Kristiina Tammets
LAG manager, vice-chairman of Estonian Leader Union, Head of ELARD Knowledge Exchange Platform LAG Tartu County Development Association, Estonian Leader Union, European LEADER Association for Rural Development (ELARD)
Kateřina Čadilová
Kateřina Čadilová
Deputy Mayor Mukařov (SR21 village)
Nives Laharnar
Nives Laharnar
Project Coordinator of the SV Action Šentviška Gora Plateau community (SR21 village)
Peter Plant
Peter Plant
Chairman Torup Ting (Torup -SR21 village)
Brendan Finn
Brendan Finn
Transport Consultant SMARTA Project
Marcos António Nogueira
Project Coordinator (Head Office of Alentejo Permanent Representation to EU) and Coordinator (H2020 - AURORAL Project) Alentejo EU Office / H2020-AURORAL Project
Laura Cantarella
Laura Cantarella
Vice President Viso A Viso Community Cooperative
Rigas Zafeiriou
Programmes’ Director Kytherian Foundation for Culture & Development / Mediterranean Institute for Nature & Anthropos (MedINA)
Veronika Zemenova
youth animator Mukařov (SR21 village)
Elisabetta Percivati
Multimedia Tourism Designer Ostana (Smart Village) / EPI (Epiproject)
Daiga Kalnina
Chairman of the Management Board Alsunga (SR21 village)
Silvia Rovere
Silvia Rovere
Village Mayor Ostana (SR21 village)
Eduardo Nogueira dos Santos
Mayor (President) Penela (SR21 vilage)
Pawel Krzeczunowicz
Director, Warsaw branch office, Agricultural Advisory Centre in Brwinów Polish Rural Network
Jonathan Gomez Raja
Chief Scientific Officer FUNDESALUD, Government of Extremadura
Erik Caldwell Johnson
Erik Caldwell Johnson
Senior Social Development Specialist World Bank
Valentina Jug
Valentina Jug
FAO, Digital Villages Initiative
Katrina Idu
Katrina Idu
President Forum Synergies
Lutz Kubitschke
Lutz Kubitschke
Senior Research Consultant empirica Communications and Technology Research
Maria Gafo Gomez-Zamalloa
Maria Gafo Gomez-Zamalloa
Deputy Head of Unit European Commission, DG Agriculture and Rural Development
Janusz Wojciechowski
Janusz Wojciechowski
EU Comissioner for Agriculture
Annina Airola
Raudanmaa Youth Association board member Raudanmaa (SR21 village)
Fritz Pichler
Fritz Pichler
Mayor Stanz (SR21 village)
Makis Papamichael
National Expert E40
Rainer Rosegger
Rainer Rosegger
Stanz (SR21 village)
Xavier Delmon
Managing Director/Coordinator Tr@me SC/ Walloon Network support Unit
Aikaterini Kasimati
Research Associate Smart Farming Technology Group - Agricultural University of Athens
Dimitris Bogiatzis
Development Director LAG of Attica Islands, Kythera (SR21 village)
Polonca Kavčič
Polonca Kavčič
Sentviska Gora Plateau (SR21 Village)
Juan Manuel Velasco
Juan Manuel Velasco
Programme Manager European Commission DG AGRI. D.1
Tom Jones
Tom Jones
President ERCA
Fernando Merida Martin
Fernando Merida Martin
European Comission JRC
Salla Pätilä
Network expert Finnish National Rural Network, National Support Unit
Janusz Wojciechowski
Janusz Wojciechowski
EU Commissioner for Agriculture,
Robert Lukesch
Senior Consultant and Cooperation Partner of ÖAR GmbH OEAR GmbH

Program

Stages
Plenary Hall (Ballroom)

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Welcome speeches & introduction

13:00 - 13:30
Janusz Wojciechowski
Piotr Ostaszewski
Joanna Gierulska
Maria Gafo Gomez-Zamalloa

Being Smart in Rural

13:30 - 13:50
 Edina Ocsko Edina Ocsko

Q&A and discussion

13:50 - 14:15

Inspirations from Smart Rural 21 villages

14:15 - 15:00
Laura Cantarella
Annina Airola
Kateřina Čadilová
Aikaterini Kasimati
Dimitris Bogiatzis
Peter Plant
Daiga Kalnina
Nives Laharnar
Polonca Kavčič

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Lessons on working with villages from the Smart Rural 21 project & Discussion

15:30 - 17:00
 Edina Ocsko
Fritz Pichler
Piotr Ostaszewski

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Foyer

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Exhibition of SR21 villages and Come Along! villages

10:00 - 12:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Exhibition of SR21 villages and Come Along! villages

17:00 - 18:30

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Helsinki Room

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Hotel Backoffice - Staff Only

17:00 - 19:30

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Stockholm Room

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Speed Dating Group #1

17:00 - 17:30

Occupancy : 11 / 12

Speed Dating Group #2

17:30 - 18:00

Occupancy : 10 / 12

Speed Dating Group #3

18:00 - 18:30

Occupancy : 10 / 12

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Copenhagen Room

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

IN BETWEEN-THE DIARY OF A FARMER & CITIZEN by Tom Jones -#2 Book of the Human Library

17:00 - 17:30
Tom Jones Tom Jones

Occupancy : 11 / 12

PEOPLE HAVE THE POWER by Fritz Pichler - #4 Book of the Human Library

17:30 - 18:00
Fritz Pichler Fritz Pichler

Occupancy : 12 / 12

TAKING MATTERS INTO OUR HANDS by Peter Plant - #6 Book of the Human Library

18:00 - 18:30
Peter Plant Peter Plant

Occupancy : 11 / 12

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Coffee Zone

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Networking (1-1 Meetings)

17:00 - 18:30

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00
Library

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

22:00

23:00

Light Lunch and Registration (Restaurant)

12:00 - 13:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

STEP-BY-STEP by Silvia Rovere -#1 Book of Human Library

17:00 - 17:30
Silvia Rovere Silvia Rovere

Occupancy : 12 / 12

NATURE'S REFUGE by Piotr Ostaszewski - #3 Book of the Human Library

17:30 - 18:00
Piotr Ostaszewski Piotr Ostaszewski

Occupancy : 12 / 12

BIG IDEAS IN TINY ISLAND by Rigas Zafeiriou #6 Book of the Human Library

18:00 - 18:30
Rigas Zafeiriou Rigas Zafeiriou

Dinner (Restaurant)

19:30 - 23:00

Contact information