GIW/ABACBS-2019

9 - 12 December, 2019

Charles Perkins Centre, John Hopkins Drive, Camperdown NSW, Australia
The International Conference on Genome Informatics (formerly known as Genome Informatics Workshop or GIW) is the longest running international bioinformatics conference. The ABACBS Annual Conference is the national bioinformatics conference in Australia and now in its fifth year. This year these two conferences will join forces to bring together members from all over Australia, the Asia-Pacific region and the world to enjoy the opportunity to interact and hear fantastic stories about genomics, bioinforma

GIW/ABACBS-2019


Join event


9 - 12
Dec

GIW/ABACBS-2019

Charles Perkins Centre, John Hopkins Drive, Camperdown NSW, Australia

Speakers


Yue Cao
Xiunan Fang
Davis J. McCarthy
MD ALTAFUL AMIN
Jinyan Li
Guihua Duan
Michael Franklin
Dukka KC
Munira Alballa
Gabriel Foley
Jinxin Zhao
Yao-zhong Zhang
Shifu Chen
Eleni Giannoulatou
Goknur Giner
Wilson Wen Bin Goh
Chia-Lang Hsu
Pei Qin Ng
Aedan Roberts
Masanori Arita
Ruining Dong
Adam Ewing
Daniel Cameron
Nazmus Salehin
Tzu-Hsien Yang
Cesar Augusto Vargas-Garcia
Mirana Ramialison
Taesung Park
Jinyan Li
Ruohan Wang
Pablo Galaviz
Thomas P Quinn
Mark Pinese
Patricia Sullivan
Stephen Cristiano
Lingxi Chen
Shonosuke Harada
Rui Yin
Akanksha Srivastava
Juris Viksna
Sun Kim
Hannah Coughlan
Sarah Voisin
Junpeng Zhang
Binh Phu Nguyen
Xining Li
Enid Yi Ni Lam
Julie Deeke
Thomas Geddes
Soroor Hediyeh-zadeh
Megan Soon
Saskia Freytag
Chen Li
Thomas P Quinn
lanjuan li
Haobin Yao
Ken Yu
Teppei Shimamura
Limin Li
Sun Kim
Anna S. Trigos
Maggie Haitian Wang
Yanni Sun
Dean Southwood
Dineika Chandrananda
Claire Sun
Roni Froumine
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Maria Satti
Jieun Hani Kim
Pablo Acera Mateos
Rachel Bowen-James
Richard Lupat
Tingting Gong
Alessandra Whaite
Nhi Hin
Marina Reixachs
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Qiuyi Li
Ilariya Tarasova
Xiangnan Xu
Rafael Irizarry
Mona Singh
Jürgen Cox
John Marioni
Elana Fertig
Jason Wong
Pei Wang
Elaine Holmes
David Lynn
Denis Bauer
Claire Wade
Eduardo Eyras
Chi Nam Ignatius Pang
Susan Corley
Zhi-Ping Feng
Kyoung-Sae Na
Jieun Hani Kim
Martin O'Hely
Hasindu Gamaarachchi
Ingrid Tarr
David T Humphreys
Sebastian Kurscheid
Wenming Zhao
Ankit Shukla
Michael O'Connor
Connie SN Li-Wai-Suen
Budi Permana
Nandan Deshpande
Amara Jabeen
Yih-Chih Chan
Jyotsna batra
Dr. Muhammad Shahzad
Abdul Baten
Waruni Abeysekera
Kristen Feher
Xin-Yi Chua
Leila Eshraghi
Gordon Qian
Urwah Nawaz
Michael Vacher
Legana Fingerhut
Xiangnan Xu
Timothy Amos
Brooke Whitelaw
Seo-Eun Cho
Alistair Chalk
Barbara Brito
Yitong Fang
Brendan Wilson-Mortier
James Torpy
Peter Kozulin
Miriam Yeung
Mengbo Li
Mengbo Li
Melanie Smith
Andrew Lonsdale
Merridee Wouters
Naveen Meena
Pablo Acera Mateos
Joshua Ho
Stephen Bent
Hamid Alinejad-Rokny
Niko Thio
Hideki Ueda
Sergio Ruiz-Carmona
Kate Wathen-Dunn
Eddie K.K. Ip
Taiyun Kim
Zipeng Liu
Jan Piotr Buchmann
Artur Trancoso Lopo de Queiroz
Qiuyi Li
Andre Reis
Takaaki Kamatani
Anup D. Shah
Shweta S. Joshi
Yu Miyazaki
Naoki Hirose
Shigehiko Kanaya
Nikeisha Caruana
Timothy Peters
Christoffer Flensburg
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Jean-Marc Schwartz
Ralph Patrick
Qianhui Wan
Ruqian Lyu
Yunshun Chen
Jia-Ying Su
Gerry Tonkin-Hill
Jerome Samir
Frederick Jaya
Frederick Jaya
Wishva Herath
Alexandra Garnham
Katarina Stuart
Stephanie H Chen
Mira Park
Angelita Liang
Alexander P Drew
Andr̩e Minoche
Lokeshwaran Manoharan
Julia Voelker
Shuo Shi
Damien Hicks
Nader  Aryamanesh
Marie Trussart
Mark Daniel Ziemann
Rhys Newell
David Chisanga
Jiayue-Clara Jiang
Yujie Cao
Andrew J. Perry
Narumi Sakaguchi
Jacob Munro
Jingqin Wu
Diksha Sharma
Ahmad Mollazadeh Taghipour
Yingxin Lin
Ning Liu
Oliver Crook
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui
Konstantinos Bogias
Alessandra Whaite
Satwica Yerneni
Tyrone Chen
Anna S. Trigos
Rebecca Poulos
Ilariya Tarasova
James Monks
Agus Hartoyo
Jeongho Shin
Marek Cmero
Yiwen Wang
Md. Humayun Kabir
Stuart Archer
Justin Miller
Melissa Burke
Latha Narayanan
Mikhail Gudkov
Nicholas C. Wong
Kaitao Lai
Anthony T Papenfuss
Agus Salim
Dharmesh D. Bhuva
James Breen
Yunwei Zhang
Yuan Gao
Anushi Shah
Feng Yan
Srikanth SM
Sara Ballouz
Sebastian Hollizeck
Sarah Williams
Charity W Law
Javier Ortega
Steve Monger
Victor Wei Tse Hsu
Feargal Ryan
Khelina Fedorchuk
Mark Bennett
Adria Closa
Tingting Gong
Zainab Noor
Darren Cullerne
James M. Ferguson
Nicolas Canete
Richard Edwards
Yupei You
Samuel Lee
Marcel Dinger
Emily Wong
Andrian Yang
Gregory Butler
Qing Wang
Limsoon Wong
Hao-Chun Chang
Susanto Rahardja
Vu Viet Hoang Pham
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch
Yiqi Jiang
Kodai Minoura
Rui Sun
Xubo Tang
Loic M. Thibaut
Karin Engström
Andre Minoche
Liliana Andrés Hernández
Rui Chen
Xabier Vázquez-Campos
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff
John Salamon
Younghoon Kim
Kitty Lo
Aaron Darling

Agenda


Stages
Wallace Theatre

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

Predicting CRISPR-Cas activity and exploring its relationship with antimicrobial resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae.

09:00 - 09:15
Roni Froumine Roni Froumine

Preventing Pangenome Pitfalls with Panaro.

09:15 - 09:30
Gerry Tonkin-Hill Gerry Tonkin-Hill

Comparative genomic analysis of Bifidobacterium species isolated from Egyptian fruit bat Rousettus egyptiacus.

09:30 - 09:45
Maria Satti Maria Satti

CiteFuse: a comprehensive toolkit for the analysis of CITE-seq data.

09:45 - 10:00
Jieun Hani Kim Jieun Hani Kim

Comprehensive identification of nucleotide biochemical modifications from nanopore signal data.

10:00 - 10:15
Pablo Acera Mateos Pablo Acera Mateos

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

Exploring somatic BAM compression.

10:45 - 11:00
Rachel Bowen-James Rachel Bowen-James

Application of Deep Learning Techniques in Extracting Features from Breast Cancer Genomic Data.

11:00 - 11:15
Richard Lupat Richard Lupat

Refining somatic structural variant detection and annotation for precision oncology.

11:15 - 11:30
Tingting Gong Tingting Gong

The role of proteomics in understanding the structure of natural protein fibres produced by molluscs and spiders.

11:30 - 11:45
Alessandra Whaite Alessandra Whaite

RNA-seq analysis in a zebrafish model of Alzheimer’s disease highlights the importance of iron homeostasis.

11:45 - 12:00
Nhi Hin Nhi Hin

Fast forward talks

12:00 - 12:20

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION

12:20 - 13:30

Ribosome profiling at isoform level reveals an evolutionary conserved impact of differential splicing on the proteome.

13:30 - 13:45
Marina Reixachs Marina Reixachs

Tissue-specific expression of circular RNAs in healthy human adults.

13:45 - 14:00
Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui Ahmad Zeeshan Siddiqui

HIDTL, a new model of gene family evolution.

14:00 - 14:15
Qiuyi Li Qiuyi Li

Exploration of time and division dependent gene expression during B cell division.

14:15 - 14:30
Ilariya Tarasova Ilariya Tarasova

LC-N2G: A Local Consistency Approach for Nutrigenomics Data Analysis.

14:30 - 14:45
Xiangnan Xu Xiangnan Xu

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15

Welcome to Country

15:15 - 15:30

Housekeeping and welcome to conference

15:30 - 15:40

Statistical approaches for single cell technologies - Joint conference plenary.

15:40 - 16:30
Rafael Irizarry Rafael Irizarry

COMBINE Awards, ABACBS Awards and ABACBS Awards Q&A

16:30 - 17:10

Welcome reception drinks

17:10 - 18:00

Postdoc drinks/professional bioinformaticians drinks

18:00 - 19:00

Speakers Dinner

19:00 - 20:30
CPC Hub

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15

COMBINE career panel

17:30 - 18:30
Rafael Irizarry
Denis Bauer
Marcel Dinger
Emily Wong

COMBINE social night

18:30 - 21:00
CPC Seminar Room 1.1

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
CPC Seminar Room 1.2

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
CPC Dry Lab 1.2

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 001

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 002

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 003

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 004

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 005

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 006

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

20:00

21:00

MORNING TEA

10:15 - 10:45

AFTERNOON TEA

14:45 - 15:15
Poster 007

09:00

10:00