Sponsors

In Partnernership With

Sponsored By

Speakers

H.E. President Cyril Ramaphosa
H.E. President Cyril Ramaphosa
The President President of the Republic of South Africa
Premier Alan Winde
Premier Alan Winde
Premier Western Cape Provincial Government
Minister Patricia de Lille
Minister Patricia de Lille
Minister Department of Public Works & Infrastructure
Till Mansmann
Till Mansmann
Commissioner Innovation & Green Hydrogen, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)
Paddy Padmanathan
Paddy Padmanathan
CEO & Vice Chairman, ACWA Power
Priscillah Mabelane
Priscillah Mabelane
Executive Vice President, Energy Business, SASOL
H.E. CHEN Xiaodong
H.E. CHEN Xiaodong
Chinese Ambassador, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Republic of South Africa
Jonathan Debasc
Jonathan Debasc
Managing Director for Thermal, Desalination, Battery Storage & Hydrogen ENGIE Group.
Meta Mhlarhi CA (SA)
Meta Mhlarhi CA (SA)
Co-Founder & Executive Director. Mahlako a Phahla Group
Dr Ramokgopa
Dr Ramokgopa
Head of the Investment & Infrastructure Office in the Presidency & Head of Infrastructure South Africa. Presidency
Oliver Rentschler
Oliver Rentschler
DG Climate Diplomacy, Economic Affairs & Technology, German Federal Foreign Office (AA).
Jacob Mbele
Jacob Mbele
Director General, Department of Mineral Resources & Energy.
Garrith Bezuidenhout
Garrith Bezuidenhout
Global Head of Hydrogen Phelan Energy Group
Uri Epstein
Uri Epstein
Business Development Manager. Fortesque Future Industries
Nhlanhla Gumede
Nhlanhla Gumede
Head of Electricity Regulation National Energy Regulator of South Africa
Nthato Minyuku
Nthato Minyuku
Chairperson. South African Maritime Safety Authority
Tokologo Phetla
Tokologo Phetla
CEO Commodore Industries (Youngest IPP in SA)
Timo Bollerhey
Timo Bollerhey
Managing Director H2Global
Tobias Bischof-Niemz
Tobias Bischof-Niemz
Head of Division: New Energy Solutions ENERTRAG
Fergus Feltman
Fergus Feltman
CEO Atlanthia
Gosiame Khoele
Gosiame Khoele
Vice President Strategy, Pricing & Regulation SASOL
Maria Shaw-Barragan
Maria Shaw-Barragan
Director, European Investment Bank
Babette Stein von Kamienski
Babette Stein von Kamienski
Head of Division Infrastructure Southern Africa KfW
Rian Coetzee
Rian Coetzee
Industrial Development Corporation Executive Industry & Project Development,
Mohale Rakgate
Mohale Rakgate
Chief Investment Officer Infrastructure Fund
Minister Barbara Creecy
Minister Barbara Creecy
Department of Forestry Fisheries & the Environment
Daniel Mminele
Daniel Mminele
Head of the Presidential Climate Finance Task Team The Presidency
Ambroise Fayolle
Ambroise Fayolle
Vice President European Investment Bank
Tanja Werheit
Tanja Werheit
Consul General German Missions to South Africa, Lesotho & Eswatini
Dr Andrea Lovato
Dr Andrea Lovato
Executive Vice President & Global Head of Renewable Development ACWA Power
Marc van der Linden
Marc van der Linden
Directeur Hydrogen Development N.V. Nederlandse Gasunie
Peter Paul van ‘t Veen
Peter Paul van ‘t Veen
Business Developer, TNO: Innovation for Development
Ann Abheiden
Ann Abheiden
Director of Impact Impact Hydrogen
Dr Thomas Roos
Dr Thomas Roos
Principle Research Engineer, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
Eudy Mabuza
Eudy Mabuza
Senior Science & Innovation Representative Department of Science & Innovation
Toshihiro Matsuo
Toshihiro Matsuo
Executive Officer, Africa Block Itochu
Carolin Capone
Carolin Capone
Director International PtX Hub
Monica Swanson
Monica Swanson
Business Manager International Hydrogen Projects Port of Rotterdam
Dr Helge Sachs
Dr Helge Sachs
Senior Vice President, SASOL ecoFT
Laurens Cloete
Laurens Cloete
Senior Consultant, Rebel Group South Africa
Farai Chireshe
Farai Chireshe
Energy Analyst, WWF
Makoma Lekalakala
Makoma Lekalakala
Director, Earth Life
Gian Wieck
Gian Wieck
Senior Policy Advisor, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Gwede Mantashe
Gwede Mantashe
Minister of Mineral Resources & Energy Presidency
Joel Netshizenzhe
Joel Netshizenzhe
Executive Director & Vice Chairperson of the Board, Mapungubwe Institute for Strategic Reflection
Roger Baxter
Roger Baxter
CEO, Minerals Council SA
Prakashim Moodliar s,
Prakashim Moodliar s,
Executive Head of Project ANGLO
Alec Erwin
Alec Erwin
Former Minister of Public Enterprises
Kaashifah Beukes
Kaashifah Beukes
CEO Freeport Saldanha
Hendrik Louw
Hendrik Louw
Acting CEO Nothern Cape Economic Development Agency
Kishan Pillay
Kishan Pillay
Director Oil, Gas & Hydrogen, Department of Trade, Industry & Competition
Khwezi Tiya Coega
Khwezi Tiya Coega
CEO Coega Development Corporation

Program

Categories:
Stages
Plenary

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

Media Interviews

08:00 - 09:15

Occupancy : 3 / 500

Opening & Welcome

09:15 - 09:30
Premier Alan Winde  Premier Alan Winde

Occupancy : 7 / 500

Context & Background

09:30 - 09:45
Minister Patricia de Lille Minister Patricia de Lille

Occupancy : 7 / 500

Keynote Address

09:45 - 10:45
H.E. President Cyril Ramaphosa H.E. President Cyril Ramaphosa

Occupancy : 14 / 500

High Level Panel

10:45 - 12:00
Till Mansmann
Priscillah Mabelane
Paddy Padmanathan
H.E. CHEN Xiaodong

Occupancy : 11 / 500

PANEL 2

12:00 - 13:00
Jonathan Debasc
Meta Mhlarhi CA (SA)
Dr Ramokgopa
Oliver Rentschler

Occupancy : 10 / 500

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

TEA & Exhibition

15:00 - 15:30

Exhibition/ Speakers Corner

16:30 - 18:00

Occupancy : 2 / 500

Networking Dinner With Live Music

18:00 - 19:30
Hall A

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

PANEL 3

14:00 - 15:00
Jacob Mbele
Garrith Bezuidenhout
Uri Epstein
Nhlanhla Gumede
Nthato Minyuku
Tokologo Phetla

Occupancy : 4 / 500

TEA & Exhibition

15:00 - 15:30

PANEL 4

15:30 - 16:30
Minister Barbara Creecy
Daniel Mminele
Ambroise Fayolle
Tanja Werheit
Dr Andrea Lovato

Occupancy : 8 / 500

Hall C

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

Country Presentation 1: Germany

14:00 - 15:00
Till Mansmann
Timo Bollerhey
Tobias Bischof-Niemz
Fergus Feltman
Gosiame Khoele

Occupancy : 3 / 500

TEA & Exhibition

15:00 - 15:30

PANEL 7

15:30 - 16:30
Minister Ebrahim Patel
Joanne Bate
Thabo Molekwa
Colin Loubser
Aldrich Louis

Occupancy : 3 / 500

Room 11

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

Technical Session 1

14:00 - 15:00
Toshihiro Matsuo
Carolin Capone
Monica Swanson
Dr Helge Sachs

Occupancy : 7 / 500

TEA & Exhibition

15:00 - 15:30

Country Session 2: The Netherlands

15:30 - 16:30
Marc van der Linden
Peter Paul van ‘t Veen
Ann Abheiden
Dr Thomas Roos
Eudy Mabuza

Occupancy : 1 / 500

Room 7 and 8

08:00

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

18:00

19:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:00

Technical Session 2

14:00 - 15:00
Maria Shaw-Barragan
Babette Stein von Kamienski
Rian Coetzee
Mohale Rakgate

Occupancy : 5 / 500

TEA & Exhibition

15:00 - 15:30

Technical Session 4

15:30 - 16:30
Kaashifah Beukes
Hendrik Louw
Kishan Pillay
Khwezi Tiya Coega
Magenthran Ruthenavelu
Marc van der Linden

Occupancy : 0 / 500

Partners

Atlantis (SEZ)
Atlantis (SEZ)
Bosch
Bosch
Dutch Trade Mission
Dutch Trade Mission
Freeport Saldanha
Freeport Saldanha
SUNFarming
SUNFarming
Mahlako Financial Services
Mahlako Financial Services
thyssenkrupp Uhde South Africa
thyssenkrupp Uhde South Africa
Turner & Townsend
Turner & Townsend

Contact information