Innovations in Practice Conference 2019 - Edmonton

9 - 10 October, 2019

11834 Kingsway Avenue Northwest, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Western Canadian Conference on Developmental Disabilities, Intellectual Disabilities and Autism Spectrum Disorder including Mental Health in Children and Adults The term developmental disabilities (DD) refers to individuals with intellectual disability, autism spectrum disorder, fetal alcohol syndrome, and related neurodevelopmental genetic syndromes. Children, youth, and adults with DD are vulnerable to high rates of general health and mental health concerns. ​

Innovations in Practice Conference 2019 - Edmonton


Join event


9 - 10
Oct

Innovations in Practice Conference 2019 - Edmonton

11834 Kingsway Avenue Northwest, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Speakers


Dr. Temple Grandin
Dr. Pierre Chue
Dr. Shaniff Esmail
Lisa Rowbottom
Lisa Murphy
Kayla Vick
Desiree Chrapko
Dr. Ross Greene
Stephanie McConnell
Dr. Katelyn Lowe
Dr. Gregory Skinner
Dr. Tanya Wasielewski
Mrs. Sue Gross
Dr. Gail Andrew
Karen Johnston
Sarah Mooney
Roopa Belur
Dr. Keith Goulden
Susann Lagore
Eileen Bona
Angela Wilm
Zach Wilm
Seargent Lee Bieraugle
Lindsay Broderick
Carrie Lewis
Valery Frenette
Dr. Santoch Rai
Jennifer Sadowski
Daince Kurian
Stephanie Clowe
Jared Hamon
Elizabeth Peterson
Victor Wong
Clarence Iglesias
Dr. Ken Makus
Dr. Jennifer Hibbard
Wayne Wilden
Yesim Sokmen
Narda McLeod
Dr. Therese Chevalier
Carlyn Rhamey
Janey Roh
Fawziah Bhatia
Donna Brothers-Palfrey
Kelsey Milligan
Andrew Owusu
Dr. Yogesh Thakker
Clayton Kleparchuk

Agenda


Stages
Main Ballrooms

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00 - 09:30

Keynote -Collaborative & Proactive Solutions: Understanding and Helping Kids with Social, Emotional, and Behavioral Challenges

09:30 - 10:45
Dr. Ross Greene Dr. Ross Greene

Morning Break

10:45 - 11:00

Lunch - Wildrose Ballrooms

12:00 - 13:00

Transition to your next session

14:00 - 14:15

Afternoon Break

15:15 - 15:30

End of Day - See you tomorrow at 9:15 am!

16:30 - 17:00
Wildrose 1 (far right room)

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00 - 09:30

Morning Break

10:45 - 11:00

The Collaborative Problem-Solving Approach - Intervention in Therapeutic/Restrictive Facilities

11:00 - 12:00
Dr. Ross Greene Dr. Ross Greene

Lunch - Wildrose Ballrooms

12:00 - 13:00

Supporting Complex Needs in Children and Youth

13:00 - 14:00
Dr. Tanya Wasielewski
Mrs. Sue Gross

Transition to your next session

14:00 - 14:15

Rigidity neceessitates Flexibility

14:15 - 15:15
Roopa Belur Roopa Belur

Afternoon Break

15:15 - 15:30

Housing Adults with Complex Needs & Multi-System Involvement

15:30 - 16:30
Seargent Lee Bieraugle
Lindsay Broderick
Carrie Lewis
Valery Frenette

End of Day - See you tomorrow at 9:15 am!

16:30 - 17:00
Wildrose 2 (middle room)

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00 - 09:30

Morning Break

10:45 - 11:00

Trauma Informed Care

11:00 - 12:00
Stephanie McConnell Stephanie McConnell

Lunch - Wildrose Ballrooms

12:00 - 13:00

Kudoz, Embodying a Growth Mindset: gaining independence and building networks through community experiences

13:00 - 14:00
Janey Roh
Fawziah Bhatia

Transition to your next session

14:00 - 14:15

Working together on behalf of students with Autism Spectrum Disorder

14:15 - 15:15
Dr. Keith Goulden Dr. Keith Goulden

Afternoon Break

15:15 - 15:30

Forensic Developmental Disabilities Services: Present & Future

15:30 - 16:30
Dr. Santoch Rai Dr. Santoch Rai

End of Day - See you tomorrow at 9:15 am!

16:30 - 17:00
Wildrose 3 (far left room)

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00 - 09:30

Morning Break

10:45 - 11:00

Shifting the Mental Health Discussion: Working with Adult Self Advocates

11:00 - 12:00
Dr. Katelyn Lowe Dr. Katelyn Lowe

Lunch - Wildrose Ballrooms

12:00 - 13:00

Trauma and Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Diagnosis

13:00 - 14:00
Dr. Gail Andrew Dr. Gail Andrew

Transition to your next session

14:00 - 14:15

All Aboard - Transportation and the Autism Spectrum

14:15 - 15:15
Susann Lagore Susann Lagore

Afternoon Break

15:15 - 15:30

Facilitating Wellness & Recovery in those with Developmental Disabilities

15:30 - 16:30
Dr. Tanya Wasielewski
Donna Brothers-Palfrey

End of Day - See you tomorrow at 9:15 am!

16:30 - 17:00
Courtyard B

09:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

13:00

14:00

15:00

16:00

17:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00 - 09:30

Morning Break

10:45 - 11:00

Autism from the Family Medical Perspective

11:00 - 12:00
Dr. Gregory Skinner Dr. Gregory Skinner

Lunch - Wildrose Ballrooms

12:00 - 13:00

Easing Transition from Pediatric to Adult Healthcare

13:00 - 14:00
Karen Johnston
Sarah Mooney

Transition to your next session

14:00 - 14:15

Increasing Ability and Learning Skills through Animal & Nature Assisted Therapy

14:15 - 15:15
Eileen Bona
Angela Wilm
Zach Wilm

Afternoon Break

15:15 - 15:30

Healthy and Unhealthy Spirituality

15:30 - 16:30
Daince Kurian Daince Kurian

End of Day - See you tomorrow at 9:15 am!

16:30 - 17:00

Map